View Poll Results: Adventure game of the year 2k8 for pc ? | |||
Dracula 3: The Path of the Dragon | 1 | 1.27% | |
Immortals of Terra, The: A Perry Rhodan Adventure | 11 | 13.92% | |
Nancy Drew: Legend of the Crystal Skull | 1 | 1.27% | |
Nostradamus: The Last Prophecy | 1 | 1.27% | |
Other | 15 | 18.99% | |
Overclocked: A History of Violence | 8 | 10.13% | |
Penumbra: Black Plague | 5 | 6.33% | |
Sam & Max Season 2 | 20 | 25.32% | |
So Blonde | 5 | 6.33% | |
Vampyre Story | 12 | 15.19% | |
Voters: 79. You may not vote on this poll |
|
LinkBack | Thread Tools |
12-09-2008, 08:21 AM | #1 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
A.G.O.T.Y 2K8 (pc)
Adventure game of the year 2k8 for pc
This years games choosed that reviewed and rated with 4 stars and above only.
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
12-09-2008, 08:35 AM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 189
|
I haven't played any of these games.
__________________
"Oh yeah?" |
12-09-2008, 09:07 AM | #3 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
^ Me too
|
12-09-2008, 09:10 AM | #4 |
Senior Member
|
I voted for Dracula 3: The Path of the Dragon.
So Blonde is a really close second. Very interesting thread, Gabe! I'm really curious
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
12-09-2008, 09:57 AM | #5 |
3rd person fanatic :)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 404
|
So Blonde is best this year had to offer. Awesome game in all ways.
__________________
~Flight Of The Amazon Queen - Best adventure ever~ |
12-09-2008, 11:20 AM | #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
Even though I really liked Dracula 3 and Perry Rhodan, Sam & Max: Season 2 was one of the best things I've played on PC
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
12-09-2008, 11:59 AM | #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 726
|
"Edna bricht aus" for me.
The only other adventure that I played from 2008 so far was Treasure Island and it was boring, stopped playing it in chapter 2. |
12-09-2008, 12:57 PM | #8 |
Lazy Bee
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,518
|
Perry Rhodan is my choice.
__________________
Temporary guest in your life |
12-09-2008, 02:05 PM | #9 |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
I have played six adventures of the list. Sam&Max Season 2, definitely.
|
12-09-2008, 02:16 PM | #10 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
|
I played through almost the whole list...
And A Vampyre Story is my pick, it just oozes with great style&atmosphere and some funy and wierd (in a good way) puzzles! If I would need to choose runnerups then they would be So Blonde and Sam&Max Season 2. |
12-09-2008, 02:36 PM | #11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 331
|
Damn i waited for uk/us release and the game slipped under my radar( damn next gen games lol), too bad just got to know its been relseased since months.
How is it? There are only 2 to 3 videos on youtube , environments looks outstanding and my fav this year is Timehollow on DS nice concept,music,animated videos and story. |
12-10-2008, 12:55 AM | #12 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Looks like Sam&Max won again,became boring for me with e202
but 203&04 was better and just couldnt find the right mood for finishing 205.I think they deserve anyway but 2 years in a row, wont be another installment next year? Actually my fav was Chronicles of Mystery so far(other) nothing new but sweet.
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
12-10-2008, 01:29 AM | #13 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 233
|
There are only 2 adventure games I've played this year - Sinking Island and Vampyre Story demo..
So yeah, Sinking Island is my choice I liked it.. I soo hope the next year will be better for adventure game scene. I'm currently waiting for: Dark Matter Black Mirror 2 Still Life 2 Heavy Rain Three Cards To Midnight |
12-10-2008, 02:50 AM | #14 |
Senior Member
|
I think you're waiting for Gray Matter
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
12-10-2008, 03:05 AM | #15 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 297
|
Since Sinking Island is not in the poll, I voted for "Other"
Sam and Max to be named best? |
12-10-2008, 05:38 AM | #16 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 233
|
|
12-10-2008, 07:06 AM | #17 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 418
|
I hesitate to vote, because the only games I've played on the list are Dracula 3 (which I haven't finished yet) and Penumbra: Black Plague (which I stopped playing because it ran just slow enough to be annoying to me). I'm looking forward to So Blonde and A Vampyre Story, but for me 2008 hasn't been that great of an adventuring year.
Now, 2009, that'll be a Gray year! I mean a great year. |
12-10-2008, 10:56 AM | #18 |
Senior Member
|
Ehehehe... This can easily become my motto for the next year!
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
12-10-2008, 11:15 AM | #19 |
Spoonbeaks say Ahoy!
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,053
|
To be honest, this year I had the most fun with Insecticide Part I, although it's only half of a game (like A Vampyre Story actually) and an adventure game only in half. I wonder when the second part will come out.
Last edited by Ascovel; 12-10-2008 at 11:31 AM. |
12-10-2008, 11:32 AM | #20 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 29
|
Sam and Max season 2. 'Lucasarts lives, but has changed it's name to Telltale Games.' Strong bad's cool game for attractive people was awesome, too.
|