View Poll Results: Adventure game of the year 2k8 for pc ? | |||
Dracula 3: The Path of the Dragon | 1 | 1.27% | |
Immortals of Terra, The: A Perry Rhodan Adventure | 11 | 13.92% | |
Nancy Drew: Legend of the Crystal Skull | 1 | 1.27% | |
Nostradamus: The Last Prophecy | 1 | 1.27% | |
Other | 15 | 18.99% | |
Overclocked: A History of Violence | 8 | 10.13% | |
Penumbra: Black Plague | 5 | 6.33% | |
Sam & Max Season 2 | 20 | 25.32% | |
So Blonde | 5 | 6.33% | |
Vampyre Story | 12 | 15.19% | |
Voters: 79. You may not vote on this poll |
|
LinkBack | Thread Tools |
12-25-2008, 10:56 PM | #41 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12
|
Played through Overclocked and Black Plague, voted Black Plague but I did like overclocked despite how dumb the story was.
|
12-26-2008, 04:13 AM | #42 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 364
|
there were many good ones and i feel bad for not being able to vote for many of them:
1. Edna bricht aus (i guess only available in Germany) - best one i think, only adventure game i know of where every combination of items and world objects gives you different dialogue 2. Vampyre story - while the writing is not as strong as in other adventure games, the retro artstyle and atmosphere make up for it in a big way. 3. Sam & Max - extraordinary smart/witty writing Other one's i've only played demo so far, which seem very good though: So Blonde - just cute Geheimakte Tunguska 2 (Secret Files 2 i think called outside of Europe) - looks like a strong and popular title |
12-26-2008, 04:15 AM | #43 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 364
|
|
12-26-2008, 10:28 AM | #44 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Graz
Posts: 335
|
|
12-26-2008, 01:14 PM | #45 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 364
|
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Lost-Crown-G...0326018&sr=8-1
are we talking about the above linked game? seems like its not available in Germany right now so I would have to import it. I'll blame you guys if its not as good as you claim it to be! heheh |
12-26-2008, 01:57 PM | #46 |
Senior Member
|
Our review of the game matched perfectly what was my opinion on the game, if this can add another opinion before you order the game.
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
12-26-2008, 02:30 PM | #47 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 364
|
Quote:
thanks |
|
12-26-2008, 05:50 PM | #48 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
tastebud-I absolutely LOVE Lost Crown! If you've ever played Jonathan Boakes' other games, like the Dark Fall's, it's sort of like those, but so different too. The characters and stories are so amazing in this game, it's one of my all time favorites!!! I would highly reccommend it, and I'm glad you bought it!
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
12-26-2008, 08:54 PM | #49 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 364
|
Quote:
|
|
12-29-2008, 11:45 AM | #50 |
Psychonaut
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 5,114
|
Adventure Games played 2008
Professor Layton and the Curious Villiage - Brilliant puzzle game wrapped round a cute Anime story. Perry Rhodan - Loved it very much Vampyre Story - Proving that you can make a decent game without dumbing it down to the level of 5 year olds. Loved it. Sam and Max season 2 - Decent episodic games with great characters and NO challenge. Culpa Innata - Very good game Dreamfall - Replayed this year for fun Scratches - It was awright. Overclocked - It wasn't ok. Strongbad - Telltales first big mistake. Annoying characters that you needed to be a fan of the original website to get anything out of this series. Art of Murder - Very Very bland and ordinary. Zork Nemesis - Played as part of a playthrough in AG. Sherlock Holmes Awakened Remastered - Beta Tested then played through the game So Blonde - It was ok, but the Blonde jokes wore thin easy and I din't much like the main character. Barrow Hill - Finanlly got round to playing. It was low budget okness. Broken Sword 2.5 - I really enjoyed this. Nikopol - Great graphics and story let down by barking mad puzzles. ----Still playing Lost Crown - So far so good apart from the crap animation of the main character causing me to LOL all the time. Murder at the Abbey - Not that far into it. Sanitarium - Won it in a comp. So replaying. Top 5 adventure games of the year 1. Professor Layton and the Curious Villiage 2. Perry Rhodan 2. Vampyre Story 4. Culpa Innata 5. Sam and Max 2
__________________
I'm not insane, my mother had me tested! |
01-01-2009, 05:12 AM | #51 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 105
|
Am I missing something? Why is the list limited? It must be possible to vote for all 2008 games, there weren't that many published after all (30/40 perhaps?). I must say too that voting on a list of games that got "four or more stars" isn't very inviting. Moreover, it would be nice to see what the gamers themselves think of the games, as opposed to "reviewers." And what if the "other" category wins? We have a winner: "OTHER." Just an opinion (I can guess what the answers will be).
|
01-01-2009, 06:36 AM | #52 | |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
Quote:
|
|
01-01-2009, 07:59 AM | #53 |
Under pressure.
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
Posts: 3,773
|
My personal top 5:
5) Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People 4) So Blonde 3) Perry Rhodan 2) Sam and Max Season 2 1) A Vampyre Story
__________________
> Learn more about my forthcoming point & click adventure: Bad Timing! > Or... Visit Adventure Developers: Everything about developing adventure games. |
01-01-2009, 08:34 AM | #54 |
Easily amused
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,091
|
I've only played one 2008 game and I'm still in the midst of it. However, I think it is an exceptional game so far, so it gets my vote -
The Lost Crown.
__________________
Occasionally visiting Uru Live (KI 00637228). |
01-01-2009, 08:38 AM | #55 |
Senior Member
|
My personal Top 4 (can I like this kind of things more? ), 'cause I really can't think of a fifth game to insert: I play old titles most of the time, true, but this year seems to me particularly scarce.
4. Casebook - Episode 1 3. Apollo Justice 2. So Blonde 1. Dracula: The Path of the Dragon
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
01-02-2009, 12:37 PM | #56 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Perry Rhodan comes to mind for me too. What a great game. I really enjoyed Sherlock Holmes v Arsene lupin which I played earlier this year and thought that might be on the list, but perhaps that's a 2007 game?
|
01-04-2009, 09:45 AM | #57 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 101
|
I guess I will choose no. 1 from Overclocked and The Lost Crown when I finish them both.
|
01-06-2009, 10:30 PM | #58 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 223
|
The game this year that was a huge hit across the board was: "Professor Layton and the Curious Villiage" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profess...urious_Village It is the winner - most popular and best reviews - If this is an adventure game like many sites say it is. Others say it is a puzzle game. For me - I give it to "Prof Layton" because most sites loved it and it was a very different way to do an adventure/puzzle game.
__________________
I love all third person adventure games Last edited by Mikekelly; 01-06-2009 at 10:38 PM. Reason: more text |
01-07-2009, 07:14 AM | #59 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 152
|
I didn't play too many this year, but Professor Layton was definitely the best. Even though I didn't play So Blonde, Sam & Max 2, or A Vampyre Story, given that Professor Layton is one of my favorites EVER then I think it's safe to name it my favorite of 08.
EDIT: Oh, okay, this thread is for PC games. Whoops! Never mind? I don't have a favorite PC adventure game of 08. That seems harsh but none of the ones I got around to playing would I be willing to term a favorite, even if they themselves are their only competition. Last edited by dantebk; 01-07-2009 at 10:58 AM. |
01-07-2009, 11:51 AM | #60 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 442
|
Because Apolo Justice and Prof Layton dont count, my vote goes to Sam and Max... Only PC adventure I played from that list... I really need to catch on my adventures games...
|
|