Marvel:Ultimate Alliance problem - Adventure Forums
You are viewing an archived version of the site which is no longer maintained.
Go to the current live site or the Adventure Gamers forums
Adventure Gamers



 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2006, 06:18 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default Marvel:Ultimate Alliance problem

Hi everyone, today I got Marvel: Ultimate Alliance, and since I have waited a long time I was very hyped to play. But after the successful installation, i pressed the shortcut button. I then found myself ingame, hearing the intro-logos, hearing the Menu-music but I am not seeing any of it. Only my little blue mouse. So the thing is I can't play, because I only see a black screen and no other visuals (except the mouse-pointer)

Any help would be much appreciated...

Pentium 4 2.53 GHz
1,00 GB RAM
GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8x 128mb
Directx 9.0
superindy5 is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 04:47 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, Im currently having the same problem, have you fixed it yet? how? need help tnx in advance
zeourx is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 02:13 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default

this has happened to me also! all black w/blue pointer and soundboard when the cursor goes over icons I assume.
I'm running a
Dell 2400 2.66
1024 pc 2700 ram
9250 ati 256mb videocard


Please help! I can't wait to play the game!!!
rufus_Ren is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 12:03 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default The Solution! (Maybe)

Yeah, It needs a very powerful computer... And I'm just below this line:

Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 2.6 GHz
RAM: 512MB of RAM
ATI(R) Mobility Radeon(TM) 9200 128MB

The Black Screen problem happened in my case, because my video card lacks hardware support for Pixel Shading and things alike (Can't really tell, not a pro on this).

To Fix this and run the game almost perfectly (There were some transparency problems and some black textures, but nothing that ruins the gameplay! ), I used the program 3d-Analyse v2.36b (Search in google) with only the following boxes checked:

Hardware Limits (cap bits)

* emulate HW TnL caps
* emulate pixel shader caps

Performance

* disable lighting (Without this I would see white squares around flames. You should try without it first.)

3d-Analyse emulates the hardware features the game requires using your CPU. It will make the game runs a bit slow, so you better set it with minimum graphics... Well, It's better than not playing it :-).
Hope it will help someone!
tonylopes is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 12:17 PM   #5
Padme' Amidala
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place where dreams come true.
Posts: 75
Default

Yeah,it's happening to a lotta people,2 of my mates bought it and had exactly the same problem.
InlineChick is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:56 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonylopes View Post
Yeah, It needs a very powerful computer... And I'm just below this line:

Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 2.6 GHz
RAM: 512MB of RAM
ATI(R) Mobility Radeon(TM) 9200 128MB

The Black Screen problem happened in my case, because my video card lacks hardware support for Pixel Shading and things alike (Can't really tell, not a pro on this).

To Fix this and run the game almost perfectly (There were some transparency problems and some black textures, but nothing that ruins the gameplay! ), I used the program 3d-Analyse v2.36b (Search in google) with only the following boxes checked:

Hardware Limits (cap bits)

* emulate HW TnL caps
* emulate pixel shader caps

Performance

* disable lighting (Without this I would see white squares around flames. You should try without it first.)

3d-Analyse emulates the hardware features the game requires using your CPU. It will make the game runs a bit slow, so you better set it with minimum graphics... Well, It's better than not playing it :-).
Hope it will help someone!
Hi,

i am having the following problem with running 3D ANALYZE: after following your instructions i press the "run" button and receive the following notice:

"could not copy .../forcedll.dll (source) to .../forcedll.dll (destination)"

The file forcedll.dll is not write protectet, and i am running 3D ANALYZE from the game folder ("mua.exe").

Does anyone have an idea?

__________________________
System information:

AMD Athlon 2400 XP (2 GHz)
1024 MB RAM
Geforce 4 Ti 4200
Asmo is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 02:14 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Are you using a batch file?

It happened to me when I used one. So, try copying ForceDLL.dll from the 3dAnalyse folder to the game's folder. It worked in my case.

OOps, Did you install 3d-Analyse in the Game's folder???

Well, you should also try installing it in another folder. I don't know but both in the same folder can be the problem!

AH! Hell... I'm Always forgeting something...

Select the game.exe ! Not mua.exe

Last edited by Dale Baldwin; 11-29-2006 at 02:15 PM. Reason: merged
tonylopes is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 03:22 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thx a lot, it is working now!

I was not using the batch file, but i had installed 3D Analyzer in the game´s directory. I removed 3D Analyzer and installed it elsewhere, and after selecting the "game.exe" it worked. I´ve always selected the "mua.exe" before ...

Thx again Tony!
Asmo is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 10:18 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default Powers Cannot Activate

u guys have this problem?
the heroes i've been using since act 1 cannot use certain powers i.e. the powers (e.g. iceman's ice slide and blizzard) did not light up
same goes with Cap's power number 5
anyone has any idea what's happening
cuz they all are already level 25
but wolverine has all his powers light up

please help
the game's no fun without all the powers available

other later heroes can use all their powers except my captain america and iceman (also thor cuz i disposed him later)
gtoforce is offline  
Old 06-29-2008, 10:25 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default

i don't know why but when i click on marvel ultimate alliance shortcut nothing even comes up or even loads can anyone help me with this issue please ?

I'm using a dual core 2 quad processor with a Nvidia 9600gt gfx card
i can play other games like wow and stuff fine but this just wont even load for me
evilchocobo is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 09:44 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default

My Characters Are Unknow Forms I Have Pc:

Intel(r) Pentium(r) 3.00 Gh
1gb Ram
Video Card 128mb
mikivoiosul is offline  
Old 10-03-2009, 10:12 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Says a error

when it use 3d analyzer on the game.exe it says error while injecting dll into target process wat happened plz tell me
mory79 is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:10 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Hi.

i have much weaker comp and i can play with with no problems...only thing is i cant play game when my joystick is plugged... can enyone help me?

(sry for my bad english. )
thegame5551 is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 01:41 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: morocco
Posts: 1
Default

Pentium 4 2.8 GHz
1,00 GB RAM
GeForce4 FX 5500 256 mb
Directx 10
I have probleme with this game the sceen it's lack just arrow appears alone

please how i willl fix it?
assa1997 is offline  
 



Thread Tools

 


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.