01-01-2012, 07:46 AM | #1 | |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Your Top 50 Favorite Games
Thanks to AG's list of Top 100 Adventures, it's inspired me to start this thread! Let's post our lists of our Top 50 Favorite Games! Of course, if you have more than 50 (and I know one day I certainly will) then feel free to list them. You can rank them in any order if you wish, but, like me, if you can't bring yourself to rank them above certain titles, then just list them alphabetically or something.
I'll start: Quote:
I reckon that titles such as: Portal 2, the Uncharted series, Heavy Rain, Phoenix Wright, Professor Layton, Hotel Dusk (amongst others)... will one day make it to this list.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
|
01-01-2012, 10:36 AM | #2 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
50?! Holy sh-I'll just discuss your favs: Among all those usual choices, Dr. Drago's Madcap Chase sticks out like the sorest thumb ever wth is that?
|
01-01-2012, 01:53 PM | #3 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
What? You haven't got 50? It's too much? Too little?
... True, Dr. Drago may seem like an odd choice (and is) amongst all those, but it was the first CD-ROM game I ever owned and me and my brother enjoyed it to bits (still do). To me it's an obscure gem; a guilty pleasure. I'd rather you didn't... I'd prefer it if people would contribute to the thread instead.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour Last edited by DustyShinigami; 01-01-2012 at 03:15 PM. |
01-02-2012, 04:50 AM | #4 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
|
01-02-2012, 06:42 AM | #5 | |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Pfft! Lazy...
Quote:
Well, I've decided that if this thread doesn't take-off, I shan't be doing anymore.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
|
01-02-2012, 07:27 AM | #6 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
I've listed mine per console, but since there are so many PC games, I split those up into genres.
Had I known in advance that I'd have this much trouble to trim the list to a mere 50 titles (you wouldn't believe how many titles were scratched as I went), I'd have left everything as it was, because I was probably able to make a slightly more representative top 100 out of it... Sega Master System: - Asterix - Tennis Ace Sega Mega Drive: - Super Monaco GP Wii: - Tiger Woods PGA Tour 10 DS: - 999: Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors - Phoenix Wright, Ace Attorney - Phoenix Wright, Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations PC: Driving: - Stunts - Colin McRae Rally 2 Sports: - Championship Manager 2 - 97/98 - Championship Manager 3 - 01/02 - FIFA '99 - FIFA 12 - Top Spin 2 - Tennis Elbow 2011 - PGA Tour Golf - Tiger Woods PGA Tour 06 - Virtual Snooker Shooters: - Call of Duty - Call of Duty 2 - Enemy Territory (multiplayer) - Jedi Knight: Jedi Outcast (hybrid) Strategy: - Civilization II - Civilization IV - Chessmaster: Grandmaster Edition Yes, chess games fall under "strategy" in my book. RPGs: - Planescape: Torment - Baldur's Gate II - Knights of the Old Republic - Mass Effect - Mass Effect 2 Adventures: - Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis - The Secret of Monkey Island - Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Day of the Tentacle - Full Throttle - The Dig - The Curse of Monkey Island - Grim Fandango - Simon the Sorcerer - Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe - Flight of the Amazon Queen - Discworld - Lost Horizon - To the Moon Other: - Blast (Breakout clone) - Frets on Fire (Guitar Hero clone) - Ports of Call - Ports of Call XXL - Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Prince of Persia: Warrior Within I hope I haven't forgotten any, but there's bound to be a few (if not several) omissions...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 Last edited by TimovieMan; 01-02-2012 at 09:20 AM. Reason: minor lay-out adjustment, adding the Prince of Persia games at the expense of the multi-platform classics Pong and Tetris |
01-02-2012, 01:08 PM | #7 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Thanks for posting your list, TimovieMan. Not a bad idea sorting them into genres...
As I said in my first post: if you have more than 50 then by all means list them too. I only decided on 50 myself because I don't have any more than that at the moment. Of course, that's bound to change in the future.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
01-02-2012, 01:24 PM | #8 | |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
It was simply easier for me to recall most games if I did it that way. More convenience in making the list...
Quote:
But, like Antoine de Saint Exupéry said: "Perfection is achieved, not when you have nothing more to add, but when you have nothing more to take away."
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|
01-02-2012, 02:58 PM | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: belgrade
Posts: 1,407
|
I'll just categorize them, like TimovieMan
Platformers: Besides adventure and strategies, my fav genre Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure - great, great game that i first played on my Sega Mega Drive 2. It's a pure action game but there was something really "adventurous" about it with "Indiana Jones" feel to it that it still remains one of my fav games. The animations of the character and response to controls are marvelous, which as for me is the most important factor for these sort of games. Aladdin - another great platformer/action. Even today, when i don't know what to play i would gladly turn this little gem on, as i'm also a sucker of Disney animated movies. Hercules - speaking of which, another of my favs Trine - wonderful game in a "retro" style, with a really nice music. The "physics" aspect is also neatly done and quite original. Multigenre: These are the games i especially admire, and even they can often hardly satisfy lovers of individual genre, i thought the authors always deserve respect when they try to make something like this. Defender of the Crown - what to say, one of the first games i ever saw, on my friend PC. The remake wasn't bad, too. Conqueror A.D. 1086 - game which is strategy, RPG, action, adventure... Not a perfect game, but i had great time with it. Dragon Lore 2 - less popular Cryo game, which fascinated me at the time with its lush graphics and fantasy setting. Gameplay wasn't that good, but the game had a nice and magical ambience. Fighting: Mortal Kombat 1, 2 and 3 - simply the best fighting games Street Fighter 2 - who can forget it, played it as a child on game machines Driving: Ignition - amazing little game! I still play it. Try it if you hadn't! Shooters: Blood, Quake 2 and 3 - my first FPS multiplayer experiences Battlefield - Vietnam and Battlefield 2 specifically. Great multiplayer feeling. CoD 2 - out of the series, i played and liked this one the most. Outlaws - i'm sucker for old west. One of the best music in games Simulation: I love this genre as well, as i love creativity and historical based games. Caesar 3 - i love old Rome, this one is still one of the best Pizza Tycoon - i love pizza! Gloriana - be a merchant in age of discoveries. I had to use my notebook to write down the prices of goods. Pirates - i played the remake. Commandos and Desperados - hard but fun Pinballs Full Tilt! - 1 and 2, it's the pinball which one of tables featured in old Windows. Strategy Lords of the Realm 2 - one of the best medieval experiences C&C Generals: Zero Hour - amazing game, so many possibilities Stronghold - sweet HoMM 3 - legendary RPG Gothic 2 - great, i played 3rd one a little bit also Diablo - spent many nights with it Pirates of the Caribbean - good game, not connected to the movies Action/adventure Tomb Raider series - oh come on, we were all amazed by Lara! Alone in the Dark series - didn't play all of them, but classic horror experience Time Commando - one of my all-time fav Adventure I've already named some of my favs here so i'll just give a random bunch of it - GK, Broken Sword, Monkey Island, The Longest Journey, The Last Express, Journeyman Project 2 & 3, Keepsake, Phantasmagoria, Ripper, Touche, DoTT, Full Throttle, Flight of the Amazon Queen, Kyrandia... |
01-03-2012, 05:04 AM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 303
|
Well, here's my all time top ten:
1. Little Big Adventure 2. Bad Mojo 3. Chrono Trigger 4. Mass Effect 2 5. Donkey Kong Country 2 6. D/Generation 7. Litil Divil 8. The Incredible Toon Machine 9. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City 10. Sonic the Hedgehog 3 & Knuckles I'm not too sure about the ordering, but LBA is unquestionably numero uno for me. And here are my favourite adventure games: 1. Sam and Max Hit the Road 2. Leisure Suit Larry 6: Shape Up or Slip Out 3. Bad Mojo 4. Beneath a Steel Sky 5. The Dig 6. Normality 7. Kingdom: The Far Reaches 8. The 7th Guest 9. Ace Attorney: And Justice for All 10. Snatcher Much more confident about this ranking. |
01-03-2012, 05:25 AM | #11 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
You confuse me...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
01-03-2012, 05:45 AM | #12 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
|
allright so i give my fifty in no particular order and platform
1.Final Fantasy VII 2.Final Fantasy IX 3.Final Fantasy X 4.Persona 4 5.Baldur's Gate 2 6.Grim Fandango 7.Fallout 2 8.Ocarina of Time 9.Shenmue 1/2 10.Metal Gear Solid Series 11.Grand Theft Auto: Vice City 12.Max Payne 1/2 13.Blade Runner 14.Skyrim 15.ICO 16.Shadow of the Colosus 17.Beyond Good and Evil 18.Tomb Raider 2 19.Tenchu 20.Devil May Cry 3 21.Bayonetta 22.WET 23.Ninja Gaiden 3 24.Rayman Orgins 25.Deus Ex 1 26.Half Life 2 27.Chrono Trigger 28.Mortal Kombat 9 29.Silent Hill 2 30.Resident Evil 3 31.Commandos 32.Gran Turismo 2 33.Ocarina of Time 34.Assasins Creed Revelations 35.Muramasa 36.Batman Arkham City 37.Dead Space 1 38.Gears of Wars 3 39.Bloody Roar 3 40.Uncharted 3 41.Broken Sword 1 42.Monkey Island 43.Another World 44.Indiana Jones Fate of Atlantis 45.CoC Dark Corners 46.Legend of Mana 47.Gabriel Knight 2 48.Black Dahlia 49.Okami 50.Xenogears 51.honorable mention for all MAME Stuff: Violent Storm / X-Men / TMNT / Cadilacs and Dinosaurs / Punisher etc. so great memories playing with my lil bro while drinking pina-colada juice and eating 2kg of fries I was waiting long time also for Warhammer Online, thought it will be epic dark fantasy for hardcore gamers but they made sweet candie MMO for care-bears like World of Warcraft ... *feelsbadman* and if I have to choose one game of my life, defintly it will be Baldurs Gate 2 + Throne of Bhaal, people nowdays say that Modern Warfare series are the most epic games ever making billions of dollars, but nigga please BG2 >>> all that crap-script FPS so yeah that my the best 50 games of all time, but now im getting older and dont have so much time like in high school to play all the new stuff that is coming out, besides - uni + muay thai + my girlfriend + playing guitar + gym + snowboard + learning german and spanish + partying in weekends, can fill all my free time and I lost potential to playing (I rather watch some movie or hbo tv series) so in my new year 2012 resolutions im gonna quit gaming, only gonna check new Devil May Cry (emo dante pwns) and Max Payne 3 and trying to get more into books already bought It / The Stand / Duma Key written by Stephen King so its around 3000 pages ... however I wish you guys some amazing games in year 2012 so haaaaaaaave fuuuuuun ! cheers, freeone12 |
01-03-2012, 06:00 AM | #13 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
Plebs are needed!
Well, here it is as promised Gazzoid, hope you're proud: Old ones: Carmaggedon Silver Betrayal in Antara Star Control II X-com UFO Defense Anachronox Ecstatica Theme Hospital Star Wars: Rogue Squadron Sanitarium I Have No Mouth And I Must Scream Breath of Fire 2 and 4 Monkey Island 1 and 2 Caesar 3 Final Fantasy 6 and 7 Fallout 1 Grim Fantango Sam n' Max: Hit the Road NHL '96 Heroes of Might and Magic III Dungeon Keeper 1 and 2 Populous: The Beggining Heart of Darkness Oddworld: Abe's Revenge of Shinobi Daytonaaaaaaaaaaa Wipeout Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening Kirby's Dreamland Metal Slug X-Men: Children Of The Atom (Ice Beam!) Earthworm Jim MDK Constructor Not so old: Killer 7 Godhand Psychonauts Prince of Persia: Sands of Time MGS2: Sons of Liberty GTA 3 Zone of the Enders 2 TimeSplitters 2 Freedom Force Rez GT4 Tekken Tag Tournament Recent: Fallout 3 Rome: Total War FF: Tactics Advance 2 SH: Shattered Memories Civ 4 Flower, Sun, and Rain Super Smash Bros. Brawl |
01-03-2012, 07:50 AM | #14 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: belgrade
Posts: 1,407
|
Wow man, it's just as if you were making a "diego butthead, you forgot to include these great games in your list" list But i couldn't mention it all, so i'm forgiven... Carmaggedon was so original when it came out; Theme Hospital was fun although i didn't play it much and was nowhere near a respectful facility; Fallout is strangely one of those games everyone around me likes but i just couldn't get into it, although i think i've played only the second one, i should probably give it another go; NHL series - played it on SEGA first, didn't know a thing about ice hockey rules back then, but it was still great fun; Populous 3 was the only one i've played in the series, 3D was revolutionary at the time; Earthworm Jim - played it on SEGA too, great fun and clever game; Constructor - i remember it was an interesting game, should probably give it another go; Sands of Time - playing it as we speak! One of the better action games in last decade |
01-03-2012, 07:58 AM | #15 | ||
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Quote:
Quote:
Keep 'em coming people! No one should do these 'to make me proud' or anything. I thought people would be 'willing' to do them, is all. As for Theme Hospital: I still have my original boxed copy that I was given years ago. I still haven't completed it yet.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
||
01-03-2012, 09:26 AM | #16 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 41
|
Since I love to do lists, tops etc. I have had to make Top50
1) Fallout 2 2) Planescape: Torment 3) The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery 4) Vampire: The Masquerade – Bloodlines 5) Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn 6) Gothic 3 7) System Shock 2 8) Operation Flashpoint: Cold War Crisis 9) Age of Empires II: The Age of Kings 10) The Lost Crown: A Ghost-Hunting Adventure 11) Gothic 12) Jagged Alliance 2 13) Outcast 14) Quest for Glory IV: Shadows of Darkness 15) System Shock 16) Ultima VII: The Black Gate 17) Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Succession Wars 18) Grim Fandango 19) Final Fantasy VII 20) Arcanum: Of Steamworks and Magick Obscura 21) Albion 22) Icewind Dale 23) The Dig 24) Czech Soccer Manager 2002 FE 25) Far Cry 2 26) Discworld II: Missing Presumed...!? 27) The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion 28) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 29) GTR 2: FIA GT Racing Game 30) Mafia: The City of Lost Heaven 31) Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne 32) Dungeon Master II: The Legend of Skullkeep 33) Wizardry 8 34) Ultima VII: Part Two - Serpent Isle 35) Jurassic Park: Trespasser 36) Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Restoration of Erathia 37) Portal 2 38) The Last Express 39) Mission Critical 40) Deus Ex 41) Death Gate 42) Toonstruck 43) Assassin's Creed 2 44) Princess Maker 2 45) Richard Burns Rally 46) Vietcong 47) Metal Gear Solid 48) Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle 49) Gothic II 50) The Fall: Last Days of Gaia Well, I have to mention also King's Bounty: The Legend, Scratches, Sanitarium, Doom II, I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream... too many great games Worst game I have ever played was Fable (that new). Followed by Fallout 3 (), Mass Effect, Call of Duty 2, Mad Dog McCree, Phantasmagoria and Half-Life series (how I hate this series... ). |
01-03-2012, 09:38 AM | #17 | |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
All those in bold made my full list before I trimmed them all away (except for ME & CoD2, of course)...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|
01-03-2012, 09:53 AM | #18 | |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 41
|
Quote:
Well its only about personal taste, but these are... how to say to dont offend anyone... worst examples from FMVs era along with Voyeur, Space Pirates etc. And about Fallout 3. Did you play first two original Fallouts from Black Isle? I could see someone enjoyed ME and CoD2, but for me these two are most boring games I played (Phantasmagoria and Mad Dog at least made me laught ) in a long time. |
|
01-03-2012, 11:49 AM | #19 | ||
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Yes, I liked Phantasmagoria. It's not up to par with lots of its contemporaries but it was groundbreaking when I first played it (just like The 7th Guest). And I spent lots of time in the arcade playing Mad Dog McCree wasting lots of quarters on it...
Quote:
Quote:
But it's all just a matter of taste...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
||
01-03-2012, 12:04 PM | #20 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: belgrade
Posts: 1,407
|
As TM said, Phantasmagoria is really a legacy of "new wave" and intention to make video games have the same impact as movie, no matter how cheesy it may be. I even don't see why many complain about lack of puzzles - it definitely has less puzzles than other Sierra titles but enough not to be an interactive movie but regular adventure game.
|