02-03-2012, 11:01 AM | #4021 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
The Descendants - 4.5 / 5
It's the most likely candidate for a Best Picture and Best Actor Oscar in a few weeks, and now that I've seen it, I can understand why. Alexander Payne, a director who kept improving over the years (Election was good, About Schmidt was very good, Sideways was brilliant), basically does another Sideways here: the feel of the film is very alike, and even though it's about completely different topics, it's a film that'll easily move you. It'll make you laugh and it can make you cry (without being too sappy). Couple that with a few great performances (this is Clooney at his best and the two young girls who play his daughters do a brilliant job as well) and a very Hawaiian soundtrack (expect a lot of ukeleles and singing in Hawaiian), and you have the best new film I've seen in over a year. My favourite quote from the movie came in Clooney's voice-over: "Somehow it feels natural to find a daughter of mine on a different island. My family seems exactly like an archipelago - all part of the same geographic expression but still islands - separate and alone, always drifting slowly apart."
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
02-05-2012, 04:22 AM | #4022 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
|
02-05-2012, 05:24 AM | #4023 | |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
If you're both scared of and sympathetic towards Robin Williams' "Sy the Photo Guy" then director Mark Romanek has succeeded.
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|
02-05-2012, 08:40 AM | #4024 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
Vague? He told everything but the last minutes. And the final twist is crucial to our judgement of the main character.
But here: Better, mom? |
02-06-2012, 02:43 PM | #4025 | ||
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Ah quit nitpicking...
At least my plot summary isn't as spoiler-ish as Rotten Tomatoes' or the IMDb's. Quote:
Quote:
Deja Vu Now here's an action thriller film that I've had no interest in watching whatsoever. The things I've read about it seemed to suggest it's a typical Hollywood action/thriller, but my family kept insisting I watch it as they said it was very good and had a good story. Yeah right... I decided to watch it to shut them up, and - big-surprise! - I found it very 'meh'. The time-travel story isn't anything new - it's been done countless times - along with trying to prevent someone's death or preventing an accident from taking place. I found the first half boring and the whole time travel/space explanation sounded completely bollocks to me. The second half seemed to be somewhat more interesting, which has a more faster and action oriented pace, but overall I found the film to be very average. Not a film I need to see again... 2/5
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
||
02-10-2012, 11:14 AM | #4026 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Denmark, Europe
Posts: 577
|
I've just seen the movie/film The Kids are Allright. Unfortunately, I wasn't allright after watching this movie. The movie is a tour de force of prejudices in lesbian relationsship (one is clearly the man and the other is clearly the women). And while the whole identity thing with the children are allright, it doesn't really go anywhere with it.
However, it does not come to me - as a Dane - as big shock that even homosexual relationsship can have precisely the same problems as their heterosexual counterparts.
__________________
Please support http://www.maternityworldwide.org/ and save a mother giving birth. |
02-12-2012, 05:48 AM | #4027 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Went to see the Belgian movie "Tot Altijd" (which translates as "Until Forever"), about the life of Mario Verstraete, the man who had an aggressive form of multiple sclerosis and was one of Belgium's front-runners in the fight to get euthanasia legalised. He consequently was the first to exercise his right at euthanasia after it'd been legalised in 2002.
While a good and very well acted film (both leads do a very good job), the film is a bit disjointed. The first half is just a collection of thinly interwoven scenes to "let us get to know the main characters" and the second half - while emotional at times - tries a bit too hard to get the tear ducts overflowing... Good, but flawed. I'd give it 3 / 5. That's the same as I gave director Nic Balthazar's debut Ben X. That one was also "good but flawed".
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
02-12-2012, 09:22 AM | #4028 |
Psychonaut
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 5,114
|
Man on a ledge
Sam Worthington plays a cop thrown in jail for stealing a diamond. Desperate to prove he is innocent he escapes from jail and stands of a ledge of a New York Hotel threatening suicide. Sounds lame and of course there is more to this than just the Ledge. It's all an elaborate plot and diversion. Movie was ok, but it was painfully obvious who the real bad guys were from the beginning of the film. 2.5/5 The Muppets Hilarious walk down nostalgia lane with a movie that is spot on about the fate of the Muppets in modern kids minds. A plot to destroy the Muppet theater has Kermit get the band back together for one more show to raise money, prove that they are not yesterdays news and stop the bad guy. Some really funny songs, lots of Muppet references and all the old favourite characters make for one very funny movie that is constantly playing with the audience. I was in 80's heaven. Mahna mahna (do doo be do-do) 4/5
__________________
I'm not insane, my mother had me tested! |
02-15-2012, 03:25 AM | #4029 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Tucker & Dale vs. Evil - 3 / 5
Lightweight horror comedy about two lovable hillbillies who get mistaken for chainsaw-wielding serial killers by some college kids on a camping trip. While it's not an overly special film, it is quite funny, and the various ways in which the college kids manage to accidentally kill themselves make for a few good laughs. I'd expected a larger role for Alan Tudyk, though. He's Tucker from the title, but it's Dale that gets the most screen time. While that doesn't hurt the film, it's a bit of a shame for me, because Alan Tudyk is one of those comedy actors whose very presence alone will make me chuckle. Personally, I think he's hilarious, but underused in this film. All in all: a fun no-brainer with several laughs and blood splatters, a combination I like...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
02-27-2012, 03:14 AM | #4030 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Safe House - 2.5 / 5
Decent yet predictable action movie where Washington does another 'Training Day'. Best moment is when Denzel shaves the goatee off and trims the afro. Turns him into a completely different person... The Muppets - 3 / 5 The Muppets plays the nostalgia card, and does that well. The downside is that they only play the nostalgia card. It was great to see the gang again, and the movie is pretty funny, but it's so '70s and '80s that it'll probably fail to make The Muppets hot again. Oh well, at least I had fun. Even with far too little Waldorf and Statler...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
02-27-2012, 12:52 PM | #4031 |
Game Creator Hobbyist
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm (or Gotland)
Posts: 2,609
|
I bought Finding Neverland on DVD yesterday to watch on the three hour long ferry ride to my parents', and re-watched it with my family today. I had tears rolling down my face during both viewings. Recommended.
(It was also the first time I'd seen Johnny Depp play a "normal" character.)
__________________
Play my game: Frasse and the Peas of Kejick. The Special Edition is now available! (Mac OS X or Windows.) |
02-28-2012, 09:32 AM | #4032 |
Old timer - Adv. Addict
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 193
|
Just saw "Drive" the other day, fun enough I guess, it's really a homage to the 80's action/drama type flick, down to the pacing.
3 out of 5
__________________
Don't worry about understanding it; Living surpasses any comprehension. |
03-04-2012, 12:23 PM | #4033 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Denmark, Europe
Posts: 577
|
I've just watched the movie HOP. Although, it has the label of a family movie, I liked it a lot. Do we do what we ourselves want or do we help or family or friends?
In the same vein is the movie Marmaduke...
__________________
Please support http://www.maternityworldwide.org/ and save a mother giving birth. |
03-05-2012, 12:51 PM | #4034 |
Life and times of...
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Up there in the mist
Posts: 6,025
|
Just finished (Untitled). Wonderful satirical movie about the art world. And the people. You know, not like a "ha, ha, look at those people" type of movie, but a rather personal view, down-to-earth...
I can't really say what I mean in English, but nevertheless, it was very funny, well written and well directed. Even insightful, though nothing world-changing. Definitely a 4-star movie in my opinion. |
03-07-2012, 03:06 AM | #4035 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
The Artist - 3.5 / 5
The Artist turned out to be a pretty good movie. It's fun, it's entertaining, it has a few poignant scenes, good acting, it has a not-so-inaccurate portrayal of the demise of some of the biggest silent era stars, and it's an homage to silent films in general. BUT... As an homage to silent films, it lacks a little depth. In that regard, Hugo did a lot better portraying the impact silent films had. And as a critique on how the silent era stars were treated when 'talkies' took over, it doesn't have the enormous sting that Billy Wilder's Sunset Blvd. had (maybe because it tries to be an homage at the same time). But despite these shortcomings (and a thin story), it gets a lot of things right. The entire film *feels* right (costumes, art direction, cinematography, music, etc. all hit the nail on the head), Dujardin channels some 20s and 30s stars like Douglas Fairbanks, Clark Gable and Errol Flynn (although the mustache and hair help), Bérénice Bejo is incredibly endearing and disarming, there's a lot less overacting than I had feared (it only happens when it has to), and it manages to entertain and captivate in a way reminiscent of Singin' in the Rain (though it's not nearly as great)... In an age where everything gets more and more digital and spectacular, it's nice to see a film that at least *tries* to do something different. It may not have succeeded completely, and it may have simply attempted something that was the norm 90 years ago (so it's definitely not new), at the very least they ended up with something entertaining... I see it mainly as a (mostly) silent mix between Sunset Blvd. and Singin' in the Rain. It just doesn't fully reach all the heights of both those movies... Oh, but that dog was brilliant!
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
03-08-2012, 02:27 PM | #4036 |
Old timer - Adv. Addict
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 193
|
Just saw "The immortals" the other day.
Do yourself a favor and skip this one
__________________
Don't worry about understanding it; Living surpasses any comprehension. |
03-08-2012, 03:39 PM | #4037 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
Louie and I were bored, so we started watching "Candyman".
I started off thinking it was going to be scary, and hiding under Louie...then in the middle of the movie, I was like , then by the end I was cracking up with laughter...
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
03-08-2012, 04:28 PM | #4038 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 716
|
Quote:
Edit: Oops just found out I'm talking about a different movie altogether. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0314063/ Don't be scared by the rating it's actually quite good though obviously not as good as the comic book series |
|
03-09-2012, 09:23 AM | #4039 | |
Game Creator Hobbyist
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm (or Gotland)
Posts: 2,609
|
Quote:
__________________
Play my game: Frasse and the Peas of Kejick. The Special Edition is now available! (Mac OS X or Windows.) |
|
03-09-2012, 09:25 AM | #4040 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 716
|
Well maybe I'm biassed because I read the comicbooks first. As I said they're a lot better than the film. Come to think of it. They were also turned into an AG (Nikopol: Secrets of the Immortals)
|