02-19-2011, 10:38 AM | #3942 |
Psychonaut
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 5,114
|
Paul
OK so the movie is named after me. However I can neither confirm nor deny that I'm a pot smoking, crude and very funny grey alien looking for my way home. However that is exactly what the titular character from this movie is. From the actor who brought you Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz, this is Simon Pegg and Nick Frosts homage to the the comic book and nerd fanbase that have supported them over the years. It starts slowly at Comic-Con, where the pair start their geek road trip of America, and proceeds throught he backwaters of midwest America's UFO hotspots. The movie only really hits high gear after a road accident the pick up an unusual hitchhiker. Paul the grey alien, who smokes weed, drinks and is rude crude and most importantly funny as hell. (Damn who though Seth Rogan could be funny) Full of fun and nerdy refences to comics and sci-fi movies (From Invincible t-shirts and spawn comics to the Cantina theme in a biker bar to the obvious Alien joke and a hilarious voice cameo from ........ I ain't telling) this movie lives or dies on how much you like Seth Rogan and the performance of the CGI alien. I loved it. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KdHUQtnJsyQ
__________________
I'm not insane, my mother had me tested! |
02-19-2011, 06:31 PM | #3943 |
The Dude
|
True Grit
Really good. As always, the Coen brothers have made a brilliant movie. Jeff Bridges probably played his best role since "The Big Lebowski"! |
02-20-2011, 03:26 PM | #3944 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland
Posts: 157
|
The Black Swan
Has, by far, the best erotic lesbian scene in a ballet-themed movie ever. |
02-20-2011, 10:41 PM | #3945 | |
A Slice of Fried Gold
|
Quote:
Your review has gotten me really excited for it! Can't wait.
__________________
SamandMax's Recommended Songs Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball They Might Be Giants - Dog Walker The Kinks - Money Talks Gorillaz - DoYaThing |
|
05-24-2011, 11:31 AM | #3946 |
Psychonaut
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 5,114
|
A trailer for a new RomCom with Amy Adam and Jason Segel (Forgetting Sarah Marshall).
Green With Envy http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6CloKbXtD28 Just watch out for the twist in the trailer.
__________________
I'm not insane, my mother had me tested! |
05-24-2011, 06:16 PM | #3947 | |
Old timer - Adv. Addict
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 193
|
Quote:
I thought it was completely Meh... It really doesn't go anywhere. I saw Thor with a buddy of mine last weekend, just more of a means to hang out (we got totally trashed in the theatre); And not even that saved that pile of crap
__________________
Don't worry about understanding it; Living surpasses any comprehension. |
|
05-27-2011, 11:25 AM | #3948 |
female animal lover
|
Source Code:
One of the best sci-fi thrillers in recent years, interesting colour washing and intelligent sci-fi plot, with customary tech babble. Liked the balance between personal relations and personal discovery/uncovering the sci-fi plot. Jake Gyllenhaal had a great performance, and I liked the twist of "making your own happy ending". Recommended!
__________________
Pennies are never the healthy end, risk all! The Panthera Effect If you can't beat Panthera, join Panthera.. My sporadically updated blogs: Animation enthusiast, Sci-fi enthusiast and Snark, pedantry and random geekery |
05-28-2011, 04:32 AM | #3949 |
Life and times of...
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Up there in the mist
Posts: 6,025
|
How does it rate compared to Inception?
|
05-29-2011, 09:12 AM | #3950 |
female animal lover
|
I have unfortunately not seen Inception yet, so I can't compare the two. I would guess they're quite equal on depth and intelligence.
If you ever saw the director's previous film; Moon, it's like a more action-filled version of that one, with a more upbeat ending..
__________________
Pennies are never the healthy end, risk all! The Panthera Effect If you can't beat Panthera, join Panthera.. My sporadically updated blogs: Animation enthusiast, Sci-fi enthusiast and Snark, pedantry and random geekery |
06-22-2011, 06:00 PM | #3951 |
Occasionally around...
|
Saw the new X-Men movie. I loved it. But I have a crush on the actor who played the young Magneto. Hubba, hubba.
__________________
Alias: Kate Walker |
10-28-2011, 02:39 PM | #3952 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
Stay and Aronofsky's The Fountain
Both suffer from the predictable get-over-with-it-already plot (especially Stay) and I found myselft not caring for any of the protagonists just like Inception. I guess Park Chan-wook, Peter Schaffer and Charlie Kaufman ruined me. Contagion Meh, a been there done that film. Just glad I didn't payed for the tickets (that's what girls are for ). They loved it, unsurprisingly. |
10-28-2011, 04:54 PM | #3953 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Ooh, a thread right up my alley (my name doesn't contain 'movieman' for nothing)!
Went to see The Ides of March and The Adventures of Tintin. The Ides of March is an intelligent and dark political thriller that strikes a bit too close to home for comfort. Gloomy view on politics, but I really think it's the reality. A very good film if not a bit depressing... And the cast is great. It's always a pleasure to see Philip Seymour Hoffman and Paul Giamatti at work (Giamatti is particularly evil in this one), and Ryan Gosling proves once again why he's the best actor of his generation (and I've been saying that ever since 'The Believer' in 2002!). 3.5 / 5 The Adventures of Tintin has its moments and really captures the atmosphere of the comics (and I'm Belgian, so I'm adamant about this). Everything looks great and the motion capturing is brilliant (when the characters talk, their tongues even move realistically!). There are a couple of action sequences that went overboard however, which kind of abstracted from the story. And I had hoped for a bit more Raiders of the Lost Ark type of adventure in the clue-following, but Spielberg and Jackson opted for more action, apparently. Technically great, but unfortunately style over substance... At least Andy Serkis was awesome in it! 2.5 / 5 Last edited by TimovieMan; 10-29-2011 at 03:11 AM. Reason: Expanded my Ides of March comment a bit. |
10-29-2011, 04:43 AM | #3954 |
handsome
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,135
|
Yeah, you know, I resurrected this thread just for you.
Also The Adventures of TinTin with my kid cousin. He loved it since there's no such thing as action fatigue in his vocabulary. I've never read the comics but I loved the cartoon show when I was a wee lad (the intro music ). Anyway, I almost fell asleep especially when TinTin was speaking, I don't remember him being such a dull character. Milo (Snowy?) stole the show I guess. |
10-29-2011, 05:32 AM | #3955 |
Playing character
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7,472
|
Yesterday Maruca and I saw TinTin too. The only think I didn't like is that it was in 3D but the story was interesting and the jokes were very funny and the animation was very very good!
|
11-02-2011, 05:59 AM | #3956 |
Life and times of...
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Up there in the mist
Posts: 6,025
|
Oh, I forgot to say! I saw Le Havre by Aki Kaurismäki a week ago. A Brilliant, beautiful movie. A definite must-watch if it's ever somewhere were you can see it. They just don't make movies like this anymore.
It was also the first time in movies for a long time, and if you count the time before that, a much longer time |
11-02-2011, 06:26 AM | #3957 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
@ UPtimist: thanks for recommending that, I'll definitely check it out if I get the chance!
I love Kaurismäki's Man Without a Past, and I even have the Leningrad Cowboys trilogy on DVD...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
11-02-2011, 08:21 AM | #3958 | |
Playing character
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7,472
|
Quote:
|
|
11-02-2011, 11:32 AM | #3959 | |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|
11-04-2011, 03:36 PM | #3960 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Just went to see Drive. Loved it!
Drive - 4 / 5 Not your typical action movie: Nicolas Winding Refn took a rather unusual approach to this. Dialogues were kept to a minimum (but what was present was sharp and sparking), tempo was low, the music was unsettling most of the time, the film itself was subtle at times yet very 'in your face' at others... Instead of delivering an action movie, Winding Refn created something I can only describe as 'poetic'. Add an incredible cast (Gosling and Mulligan are the top talents in their age group, Albert Brooks was actually scary instead of being his usual neurotic self, and Perlman just had to have his impressive mouth and chin present), and you have a surprisingly good film, one of the best this year! I like Winding Refn's style. I'm definitely adding Valhalla Rising and the Pusher-trilogy to my list of movies to watch...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |