09-09-2009, 08:57 AM | #3581 |
Senior Member
|
Or maybe that's the reason why you liked it
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
09-09-2009, 10:51 AM | #3582 | |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
Quote:
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
|
09-09-2009, 01:02 PM | #3583 | |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Quote:
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
|
09-09-2009, 01:10 PM | #3584 |
Senior Member
|
Don't get me wrong. It had something interesting to it, and I'd choose it over the awful Twilight without the slightest doubt, but I'd choose Interview with the Vampire over Let the Right One In with even less doubt. Or Francis Ford Coppola's Dracula or, when it comes to TV, True Blood. I guess I like my vampires melancholic, decadent and tormented, like Louis
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
09-09-2009, 01:46 PM | #3585 | ||
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Quote:
Quote:
Still, I can understand it if you like your vampires melancholic, decadent and tormented.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
||
09-09-2009, 05:15 PM | #3586 |
In an evening of July...
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,215
|
Yeah why is that? It doesn't look like it's coming to German cinemas either, there is no DVD release, heck, there isn't even a screener or a camrip on any of the warezsites (I admit I looked). Is it super low budget and indie, or what's the deal here?
|
09-09-2009, 05:41 PM | #3587 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 72
|
The Devil's Tomb starring Cuba Gooding Jr.
story was ok, acting was ok, ending was crappy.
__________________
AMD X2-250, GA-MA790GP-UD4H, SAPPHIRE HD4830, SEAGATE 260GB HDD, CORSAIR XMS2 4GB RAM |
09-10-2009, 03:30 AM | #3588 |
Dungeon Master
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,152
|
Count me in as disappointed by Let the Right One In. The most overrated film of the last season for me. I didn't like the odd shifts in tone Andrea mentioned, and also how little was explained about what was actually going on. For example, apart from beatifully playing one, usually-neglected, part of vampire lore -- I mean, of course, the fact that they have to be invited -- the creators didn't really seem to care about what rules apply to these creatures in their story. Which in turn makes it hard to decide whether to fear Eli or to sympathise with her. (I don't mind the fact that the viewer has to make up his own mind. I am complaining that there wasn't nearly enough information to base either decision on.) On the plus side, I agree that both child actors were more than capable, if not exactly exceptional.
More recently I've seen Public Enemies, and boy what a letdown that was. So many talents wasted on a script where you could switch any two characters and nobody would notice, because none had any depth at all. I would give the creators the benefit of the doubt that their shallowness was part of a greater plan - namely demythologizing the gangsters and their era (rather than either villains or anti-heroes, they are presented as "normal" people who just happen to rob banks)... except random historical inaccuracies and succumbing to some of the most conventional conventions (a very movie-like love scene, a character correctly predicting he is going to die the same night, the melodramatic ending) seem completely at odds with that plan. There are three different screenwriters credited, which is not uncommon, but I can't help but wonder if there were a very conventional and a very subversive version of the story at different points in time, and the final screeplay ended up as (rather incohesive) melange of the two.
__________________
What's happening? Wh... Where am I? |
09-10-2009, 04:59 AM | #3589 | ||
the midnight rambler
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Posts: 218
|
I see what you did there
Quote:
Quote:
In The Final Destination screen people are having their evening banquet, texting and talking with their partners... Moon is an indie film that's relatively modest in its production compared to other sci-fi offerings. There's no obligatory excess so what is there is very well considered and relevant to the overall experience. It's a little gem.
__________________
Now playing: Demon's Souls & UFO: Enemy Unknown Next game: AI Wars: Fleet Command, Sanitarium or Broken Sword. Favourite games: Planescape: Torment, Day of the Tentacle, Portal, World of Goo, Thief: The Dark Project |
||
09-10-2009, 06:48 AM | #3590 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
09-10-2009, 01:51 PM | #3591 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Medford, Oregon
Posts: 537
|
DISTRICT 9
I saw District 9 last week at a neighborhood theater, and it was fantastic! It was one of the most original Science-Fiction movies I had ever seen. It was action-packed, pretty creepy, and very realistic. The aliens on the screen looked so real, you'd probably be surprised that they were all CG. The lead actor, Sharlton Copley, who I had never heard of before, plays a character that starts off as a gee-whiz kind of jerk, and then grows believably throughout the film because of nice character development. Without spoiling anything, I will say that the movie starts off as sort of a Mockumentary (where they show it in documentary style, but it wasn't real) type film, and then turns into an intense action-thriller. I definitely recommend it to anybody who enjoys Science-Fiction films. After that, I went to go see The Time Traveller's Wife. I watched it only because Rachel McAdams was in it. I thought it was mediocre, but cute at the same time. I liked the decent chemistry between her and Eric Bana. Only go see it if you like Romance films. |
09-10-2009, 03:23 PM | #3592 |
In an evening of July...
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,215
|
Yeah, I just saw District 9 as well. It was pretty good for today's sci-fi cinema, I'm glad it's doing well.
|
09-10-2009, 07:16 PM | #3593 |
Playing character
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 7,472
|
I was bored and feeling down yesterday so I went to see a movie on my own. I hadn't done that since Jurassic Park, 150 years ago. I could choose between Millennium and Everlasting Moments. I eventually went to the latter. I didn't like it very much. That probably had something to do with my state of mind, but also a lot with the story and the way it was filmed. The colors were weird. They reflected the life of the protagonist in an artsy but annoying way: when life was bad for her, the movie had almost no colors and everything was in a sort of off-colour sepiar. The better the circumstances, the more color there would be. Artsy done but it annoyed me, because the settings were really beautiful and the lack of color destroyed a lot of the watching pleasure for me. Story-wise there wasn't much pleasure to be had either. From IMDB: "In a time of social change and unrest, war and poverty, a young working class woman, Maria, wins a camera in a lottery. The decision to keep it alters her whole life." In the movie, Maria turned out to be a natural talent with the camera. The story is set just before and during WWI, and life was tough on the family, with a father who was addicted to alcohol and sex, and the family growing bigger every year. For some reason the woman didn't leave her husband, although she had every reason to, for he had a way of destroying all the little pleasantries she had with her children by hitting them and her for no good reason when he was drunk. He also had a girlfriend, and he raped his wife once, which led to yet another child. But in the end, it was the father who made everything well. Just after he got back from prison(!) he borrowed a lot of money to start a new life. All the colors came back and I was glad to be allowed to finally go home.
|
09-11-2009, 02:09 AM | #3594 | |
I think with my heart
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 36
|
Quote:
Guys, I am totally with you. I am hooked to True Blood, I can't believe it's the second season's finale on Sunday. I watched the entire SFU series in 2 weeks and DEXTER (because Michael C. Hall was in SFU and I felt empty after SFU was over; and everyone on IMDB keeps bringing up Dexter). I wanted to see "Let the Right One in", everyone marvelled about, I'll tell you what I thought. I will also start to watch "Generation Kill", also with Alexander Skarsgard (Eric on True Blood), so far I have a hard time understanding the Military language, but it makes it authentic, according to some military people on the IMDB board. |
|
09-11-2009, 05:56 AM | #3595 |
the midnight rambler
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Posts: 218
|
Generation Kill was mentioned by many of the military people who were disappointed with The Hurt Locker so I'm very curious about that too. The Hurt Locker just felt like a bad imitation, a cheap substitute for the reality.
__________________
Now playing: Demon's Souls & UFO: Enemy Unknown Next game: AI Wars: Fleet Command, Sanitarium or Broken Sword. Favourite games: Planescape: Torment, Day of the Tentacle, Portal, World of Goo, Thief: The Dark Project |
09-21-2009, 04:15 AM | #3596 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
The trailer looked interesting, but when I did a bit of research on the movie, I found out it's another ruddy remake. So I checked out the original instead. Classic. I did the same thing with The Wicker Man and I'm so glad I did as the remake sucks.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
09-23-2009, 03:04 PM | #3597 | |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
Quote:
Apparently the director of the original Wicker Man is making a new movie in the same vein. Lets keep our fingers crossed.
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
|
09-24-2009, 02:06 AM | #3598 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
Anyway, last movie seen: David Cronenberg's A History of Violence... David, you're always a wonderful director, but I miss the flesh, blood and insects - the amazing dirty aesthetics - from your first movies!
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
|
09-24-2009, 04:01 AM | #3599 | |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Quote:
You could always watch it just to laugh at how bad Nicolas Cage's acting is.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
|
09-24-2009, 05:06 AM | #3600 | ||
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
||