08-26-2009, 02:23 AM | #3561 |
delusions of adequacy
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,403
|
Isn't it spelt Inglourious Basterds? For whatever inane reason.
|
08-26-2009, 07:49 PM | #3562 |
The Major Grubert.
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,570
|
Whadevah
__________________
People don't wear enough hats.
|
08-27-2009, 10:32 AM | #3563 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 72
|
Drag Me To Hell
loved it! if anyone knows of movies that are to do with black magic, evil spirits, ghosts, demons, etc.. please post them! I love Evil Dead and thats the type of horror I am into, slashers dont really get me
__________________
AMD X2-250, GA-MA790GP-UD4H, SAPPHIRE HD4830, SEAGATE 260GB HDD, CORSAIR XMS2 4GB RAM |
08-28-2009, 03:20 AM | #3564 |
Life and times of...
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Up there in the mist
Posts: 6,025
|
Sicko
Excellent, a must-see. Sure, it's a Michael Moore document and sure it might be a bit exaggerated, but it's a very good look into how things (in the health-care area) are done, how they can be done and how they should be done. And it just shows how wrong the US health care system has gone. Everybody who's opposing Obama's reforms should take a look at this (although I'm sure they'd just block it out of their minds). |
08-29-2009, 04:05 AM | #3565 |
Senior Member
|
It may have been a "deeper" story but it was nothing impressive, a lot of fairytales have had the similar basis and the character development is always laughable. "A boy is forced to be a dragon against his own will and do bad deeds, who happened to save me from trouble earlier who was the only person i could talk with and thats why I love him! and must save him!."
Nausicaa had a much better and original premise, the other stuff he has made is just a rip off dozens of fairytales. Ponyo wasn't original however it didn't try to be deep either so when Spirited Away tries that I take that into account in terms of critism. Miyazaki is a genious with scenery and fictional worlds but wouldn't say that with story telling. |
08-29-2009, 04:48 PM | #3566 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 344
|
Inglorious Basterds
I liked it, not the best Tarantino film, but it was really good. Christoph Waltz performance is just brilliant. MĂ©lanie Laurent is beautiful and her acting was also very good, in the scene with Landa at the restaurant she was simply amazing. On the other hand, Brad Pitt and Co did not impress me at all, specially Eli Roth that was clearly the weakest link. Like in most Tarantino films the dialogue is the best part of the film, so well written. My favourite chapters were the 4th one (outstanding, loved the bar scene), then the 1st (so tense) and the 3rd. 2 and 5 were a bit weaker IMO, although the beggining of the 5th one with the song "Cat People" by God... sorry David Bowie was great.
__________________
Favorite Adventures: Gabriel Knight series, The Longest Journey, Still Life, The Last Express, Shivers. |
08-29-2009, 09:10 PM | #3567 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 72
|
The Crew
Loved it!
__________________
AMD X2-250, GA-MA790GP-UD4H, SAPPHIRE HD4830, SEAGATE 260GB HDD, CORSAIR XMS2 4GB RAM |
09-04-2009, 03:09 AM | #3568 |
the midnight rambler
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Posts: 218
|
The Hurt Locker
I was really looking forward to this, particularly because of it's glowing reviews and alleged 'realism'. The film is shot in a very gritty, grainy and quickly cut docu-film style making events feel that little more tangible and 'real'. Despite this and the films modern setting the film careers into ridiculous implausibility on a number of occasions shattering any empathy for the protagonists' situation and taking any tension with it. Ultimately this film is absurd nonsense masquerading as reality and by the looks of things it's even fooling the critics.
EDIT: It seems that members of the military are really pissed with this film for similar reasons to the above.
__________________
Now playing: Demon's Souls & UFO: Enemy Unknown Next game: AI Wars: Fleet Command, Sanitarium or Broken Sword. Favourite games: Planescape: Torment, Day of the Tentacle, Portal, World of Goo, Thief: The Dark Project Last edited by geggis; 09-04-2009 at 02:11 PM. Reason: Articulation failure |
09-06-2009, 10:02 AM | #3569 |
Psychonaut
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 5,114
|
District 9
The Aliens have landed in South Africa and are living in a cordened off slum called District 9. The locals are a bit antsy about them and the crime problems so they decide to try and move them to a new area away from the city. Partially filmed as a documentary this is probably one of the best films i've seen this year. Low budget but with some cracking SFX the alien "Prawns" are the highlight of the movie. Forced to live in a slum, exploited by the locals and treated like sh*t by the government this is more a film about social injustice and racism. Not that original a topic in Sci-fi, but it's put together here as part of a fun action thriller that at $30 million is the bargain of the summer. Transformers 2 $300 million mess of a movie has nothing on this. It's a blooming shame that the director didn't get to make the mega million dollar Halo movie, but this is a great substitute (and probably a better movie). 5/5
__________________
I'm not insane, my mother had me tested! |
09-06-2009, 08:21 PM | #3570 |
A Slice of Fried Gold
|
Extract
Another Mike Judge comedy that will garner mixed reviews and bomb at the box office yet go on to have a following on DVD. Plot's a mess but that doesn't matter when it's so consistently funny and the characters are all so memorably silly. If you're a Mike Judge fan, you'll find a lot to like here. 4/5
__________________
SamandMax's Recommended Songs Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball They Might Be Giants - Dog Walker The Kinks - Money Talks Gorillaz - DoYaThing |
09-09-2009, 05:51 AM | #3571 |
Senior Member
|
I'm currently watching Let the Right One In, which in Italian goes under the title of Lasciami Entrare (= let me in)...
... OK, now I finished it. I'm underwhelmed and quite disappointed. While the film is not bad, I found that it lacked any real substance. I found an 'exterior' movie, who did something quite good (the representation of the beast inside the vampire, via sound effects mainly; the cinematography; the last shot which is simply genial), and something terrible (the writing; the pace; a direction that was undecided between gritty realism and magical surrealism). All in all, I'd say 6 out 10, or maybe even 5.5
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box Last edited by AndreaDraco83; 09-09-2009 at 06:45 AM. |
09-09-2009, 06:42 AM | #3572 |
the midnight rambler
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Posts: 218
|
Did you watch it in parts?! Or were you typing AND watching!?
Unless it has a deliberate intermission like Spartacus then I don't like to watch in bits! I saw Moon the other day and it was absolutely fantastic. Duncan Jones has done a sterling job of capturing that low-fi timeless science fiction aesthetic personified by Kubrick's 2001. The intriguing and thought provoking story is carried by a superb performance from Sam Rockwell. If you don't typically enjoy science fiction (like my gf) I still highly recommend this because even she was bowled over by it. Clint Mansell provides a very evocative score too.
__________________
Now playing: Demon's Souls & UFO: Enemy Unknown Next game: AI Wars: Fleet Command, Sanitarium or Broken Sword. Favourite games: Planescape: Torment, Day of the Tentacle, Portal, World of Goo, Thief: The Dark Project |
09-09-2009, 06:58 AM | #3573 |
Senior Member
|
I had to make a pause. Both because something external interrupted the vision and because I was finding pretty hard not to fall asleep without a cigarette, and I had my packet in another room.
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
09-09-2009, 07:22 AM | #3574 |
the midnight rambler
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Posts: 218
|
Being tired and watching a slow film is hard work. I usually have to make an executive decision whether to leave it for another day or not! While I've never fallen asleep watching a film -or reading a book for that matter- my eyes begin to sting as they fight the sandman's vice like grip.
__________________
Now playing: Demon's Souls & UFO: Enemy Unknown Next game: AI Wars: Fleet Command, Sanitarium or Broken Sword. Favourite games: Planescape: Torment, Day of the Tentacle, Portal, World of Goo, Thief: The Dark Project |
09-09-2009, 07:25 AM | #3575 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
|
09-09-2009, 07:32 AM | #3576 | |
the midnight rambler
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Posts: 218
|
Quote:
__________________
Now playing: Demon's Souls & UFO: Enemy Unknown Next game: AI Wars: Fleet Command, Sanitarium or Broken Sword. Favourite games: Planescape: Torment, Day of the Tentacle, Portal, World of Goo, Thief: The Dark Project |
|
09-09-2009, 07:55 AM | #3577 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
If you liked American Beauty and Six Feet Under, as I did, you'd love True Blood!
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
|
09-09-2009, 08:04 AM | #3578 | |
In an evening of July...
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,215
|
Quote:
|
|
09-09-2009, 08:28 AM | #3579 |
the midnight rambler
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Posts: 218
|
Moon was only on for 4 days at our cinema so I'm glad we got in while we could. Seriously it's one of the best, if not the best film I've seen this year. The Hurt Locker can go and blow itself up for all I care. I preferred Black Hawk Down!
__________________
Now playing: Demon's Souls & UFO: Enemy Unknown Next game: AI Wars: Fleet Command, Sanitarium or Broken Sword. Favourite games: Planescape: Torment, Day of the Tentacle, Portal, World of Goo, Thief: The Dark Project |
09-09-2009, 08:50 AM | #3580 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 344
|
Oh i loved Let the Right One In, it was my favourite 2008 movie (although it was only released this year here in Portugal). And i'm not a big fan of vampire movies so... thats impressive.
__________________
Favorite Adventures: Gabriel Knight series, The Longest Journey, Still Life, The Last Express, Shivers. |