03-24-2004, 09:42 PM | #1 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
3 all time favorite movies
i was wondering what adventure gamers top 3 favorite movies are.
mine: spaceballs! requiem for a dream mom and dad save the world (funny movie!) |
03-24-2004, 10:22 PM | #2 |
AKA Morte
|
Only three???? Sorry, no can do... I could never whittle it down to only three...
|
03-24-2004, 11:30 PM | #3 |
The Reggienator
|
How about top 100 or something, there are so many favourite movies...
Actually there are so many that I could never write them all to this thread, it would take ages to write. But here's something: Bill Murray's movies
__________________
"The old standby, that never got old in the first place. We come back to them weekly, nightly, for hours at a time--and they always deliver. They are pure, timeless, and often taken for granted." - Nick Breckon - Shacknews My gamesale list *updated 26.8.2007* Hey, dear people please buy my games, I need money to conquer Europe! Or do something similar. |
03-25-2004, 12:26 AM | #4 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
|
E.T.
Back to the Future Ghostbusters |
03-25-2004, 01:22 AM | #5 |
Least used avatar ever
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 248
|
Blade Runner is definitely one out of the three. The rest are interchangeable, but I can offer: L.A. Confidential, and Groundhog Day.
Ooh, shit, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind may very well be one of my all time favs, now, too. |
03-25-2004, 01:48 AM | #6 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,773
|
Signs and Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade.
|
03-25-2004, 01:58 AM | #7 |
Your average crooner
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 485
|
Night of the Hunter
Europa Grand Canyon |
03-25-2004, 03:17 AM | #8 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 6,409
|
Blade Runner is my favorite movie, but i coudn't really find two others.
Maybe Dune and Requiem for a dream, but i'm pretty sure there are some other movies I love just as much. Like Blue Velvet... Or Fallen Angels. 8-) EDIT: Oh, and Raiders of the lost ark, too.
__________________
...It's down there somewhere. Let me have another look. |
03-25-2004, 03:27 AM | #9 |
Dessert
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 204
|
hmm
3? PotC (maybe)To kill a mocking bird ? Terminator 2 |
03-25-2004, 04:50 AM | #10 |
AdventureGameAficionado
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cardiff, Wales
Posts: 1,968
|
I've never seen To Kill a Mocking Bird, but I've read, and loved, the novel. I can't imagine how a good film adaptation of the book could possibly be made...
__________________
Berian Williams - [SIZE=1]Visit agagames.com for free adventure games! |
03-25-2004, 05:02 AM | #11 |
Joop Sloop
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: next to my PC
Posts: 295
|
uhm moderators? please move this topic to chit-chat?
3 favorite movies? Geez uhm, pick 3 from http://movies.everyonelookbusy.net I'd say
__________________
"...doors that were hard to shut, because they were abstract and didn't had no handles on them... More like portals really" - Dr Rick Dagless |
03-25-2004, 05:06 AM | #12 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 49
|
Magnolia
Lord of the Rings The Return of the King The Big Lebowski |
03-25-2004, 05:40 AM | #13 | |
ACK!
|
Quote:
-Evil Dead 2 -The Ring (Original japanese version) -Spirited Away
__________________
Apparently I have a Devianrt Art account... And people actually like it! |
|
03-25-2004, 05:47 AM | #14 |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
Only 3! You're trying to kill me over here?
Braveheart Ravenous Lord Of The Rings trilogy and Indiana Jones trilogy +many more
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
03-25-2004, 06:19 AM | #15 |
The Dude
|
Lord of the Rings
Matrix Trilogy Pirates of the Caribbean |
03-25-2004, 06:41 AM | #16 |
comfortably numb
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 541
|
In no particular order:
Magnolia Blade Runner Requiem for a Dream
__________________
I'm not saying you're wrong, I'm just saying I'm right. |
03-25-2004, 08:52 AM | #17 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 466
|
The 12 best movies ever:
1. The Usual Suspects 2. Donnie Darko 3. Lord of the Rings 4. Requiem for a Dream 5. Battle Royale 6. Kill Bill Vol. 1 7. Le fabuleux destin d’Amelie Poulain 8. Hable Con Ella 9. Memento 10. Pulp Fiction 11. The Big Lebowski 12. Blade Runner |
03-25-2004, 09:57 AM | #18 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,081
|
In no particular order:
1. The Ring (US Version) 2. Finding Nemo 3. Shrek 4. The Nightmare Before Christmas 5. Signs 6. The Others I'm a sucker for animated movies and thrillers. There's probably a few I have forgot, though.
__________________
If I wasn't just spamming this thread, I'd probably have something interesting to say. |
03-25-2004, 10:32 AM | #19 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 65
|
Pleasantville
Back to the Future Contact
__________________
http://www.savesamandmax.com/ | Protest bad business decisions |
03-25-2004, 11:50 AM | #20 |
gaybrush threepwoody
|
1. Aliens
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 1, 3, 4, 7 3. Madonna : Truth or Dare 4. The Eye 5. Edward Scissorhands 6. The Color Purple 7. oops... did you say 3 favourite films... damn. I could go on. |
|