12-27-2011, 06:49 AM | #81 | |||
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
Quote:
Quote:
So yes, it is possible that AG’s top fifty will have more games that also appear in my top hundred. But based on what I’ve seen so far, and on the IMO quite reasonable predictions of AG’s top 50 made by others, I expect that number will be about the same as in AG’s bottom fifty. Quote:
|
|||
12-27-2011, 07:16 AM | #82 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 572
|
my 2 biggest complaints so far:
1. i just cant fathom that discworld 2 is on the list but discworld 1 was ruled out. The first was a better adventure game in every sense of the word.. it has better puzzles, a cohesive plot, and much more exploration. The sequel has... songs, and more puns. 2. counting "infocom games" as an entry really bugs me You might as well put a spot in for "really old sierra games" for someone that cant be bothered to play all of the old ones.
__________________
Currently focussing on: Book of unwritten tales On deck: lone survivor Recently finished: donna: avenger of blood, machinarium, botanicula, grim fandango, corpse party |
12-27-2011, 07:45 AM | #83 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
I also think another decision should've been made regarding IF genre. I'm no expert, but there are many different games with different authors. Choosing only one company to represent the whole epoch and putting all its games on one position seems unfair.
Rather the Top should've been called "Top 100 graphical adventure games" or someone familiar with the genre should have chosen at least 10 IF games, one for each of the Days. |
12-27-2011, 08:05 AM | #84 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 572
|
^ fully agreed. If you absolutely cant rank them the same as individual games like the rest of the list, then dont include them on the list, put them on a different list or somthing
I disagree that none of them stand out above the rest, but if none of them stood out, then they shouldnt be on the list.
__________________
Currently focussing on: Book of unwritten tales On deck: lone survivor Recently finished: donna: avenger of blood, machinarium, botanicula, grim fandango, corpse party |
12-27-2011, 12:50 PM | #85 | |
Senior Automaton
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 898
|
Quote:
I would also not put Full Throttle higher than The Dig, and I don't think that's just personal preference. Though I will admit Full Throttle was probably more influential. |
|
12-27-2011, 08:45 PM | #86 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
I had far too much time on my hands this afternoon, so I decided to do some stats. I'll present the full results when we have the complete list, but I thought we could play bookmakers a bit while we wait.
First, what is the greatest adventure game company of all time? Based on the first 70 games (and not counting the Infocom pack, for obvious reasons), 9 companies have 2 games or more on the list: At that point, it's impossible to catch up with Sierra. However, a game at the bottom of the list shouldn't count as much as one in the top-10. So let's say we give points based on rankings: 100 points for #1, 70 points for #31, etc. down to 1 point for #100. We get a somewhat different picture: So now, can LucasArts catch up with Sierra? They can expect to have 5 games in the top-30: MI1, MI2, DotT, Sam & Max and Grim Fandango. Sierra should have 4: GK1, GK2, KQ6 and hopefully QfG4. If LucasArts gets the entire top-5, and the Sierra games end up at #30-27, LucasArts would win by 687 to 626. However, that seems very unlikely, and, unless some braindead person decided to put MI4 in the top-30, I'd say the crown is in the bag for Sierra. What about the greatest designer of all time? Based on the games we expect to see in the top-30, it looks like it's going to be a very close race between Jane Jensen, Tim Schaffer and Dave Grossman. They all already have 1 game in (ranked very close to each other). Jane Jensen and Dave Grossman should get 3 more (KQ6, GK1, GK2; MI1, MI2, DotT) and Schaffer four (same as Grossman + GF). Depending on how they're ranked, there's a (small but non-zero) chance that Jane Jensen will win. Dave Grossmann, however, cannot expect to be above Tim Schaffer, since they share credits on many games, and Sam & Max Season 2 is quite a bit below Full Throttle. (Of course, this assumes that co-designers get full points for games they've worked on. Otherwise, Jane Jensen wins effortlessly. But where would the fun be in that?) So, who are you rooting for? Are you #TeamJane or #TeamTim? Finally (for today), what is the golden year of adventure gaming? Once again weighting the games by rank, we get a very interesting graph: Of course, since the games in the top-30 will get from 71 to 100 points, the shape of the graph will change quite a bit in the coming days. Still, the report of the genre's death in the early 2000s was clearly not exaggerated. It seems to have resurrected just fine in recent years, though.
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] Last edited by Kurufinwe; 12-27-2011 at 09:14 PM. |
12-27-2011, 09:39 PM | #87 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
Tim and Dave were co-designers on Monkey Island 1-2, with Ron leading the project, while Jane designed three games all by herself and shared the credits with Roberta Williams on King's Quest 6 (which should make it). And she was one of the co-designers on Pepper's Adventures in Time. So she's in the winning position)
|
12-27-2011, 09:53 PM | #88 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
|
Ouch for GK3. I had to register just to complain about its too low ranking
But what you can do, tastes are different. For me, GK3 is top 10 material without any doubt. One of the best stories ever, some pretty tough puzzles, nice replay value because you could miss some events. This is my list of top 6 games (without any order because I could not decide): The Longest Journey Gabriel Knight 3 Grim Fandango The Secret of Monkey Island Day of the Tentacle Discworld Noir Honorable mentions (games I would not put at the top of the list because I guess many people would not agree, but I liked them very much): Black Dahlia Ripper Ripper is here because of its game setting. I loved every second of this game and its atmosphere. Black Dahlia is here for its fantastic hard (but logical) puzzles. |
12-27-2011, 10:36 PM | #89 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 42
|
Delighted to see Full Throttle so high on the list, as I wasn't sure it would make it at all. Sure, it's short and the bike track sequence is pretty awful, but it's wonderfully written and acted, and the music is wonderful.
|
12-28-2011, 06:14 AM | #90 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
I'm enjoying the countdown... Like everyone else, I don't completely agree with it, but still...
I'm very curious what will make it in the Top 10; not to mention #1... I wonder if Broken Sword 3 and Tales of Monkey Island will make it to the list? They're not innovative by any means, but they're still great games none the less. Of course, if they do, they'll probably stir up some controversy by being above some of the greats already (Gabriel Knight 3 springs to mind). Thanks to the list, it's convinced me to get a Nintendo DS in the future; I wanna play the likes of Hotel Dusk, Phoenix Wright and Professor Layton etc.
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
12-28-2011, 07:36 AM | #91 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 572
|
^half the reason i got a ds was for the adventure games, and i was not disappointed. The original phoenix wright and last window rank among my all-time favorites. Theres at least 10 very solid adventure games on the system, many of which provide around 20 hours of entertainment.
__________________
Currently focussing on: Book of unwritten tales On deck: lone survivor Recently finished: donna: avenger of blood, machinarium, botanicula, grim fandango, corpse party |
12-28-2011, 08:03 AM | #92 | |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
And I'm very glad that they're all making the top-100...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|
12-28-2011, 09:32 AM | #93 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 19
|
Yay, Sam and Max Hit the Road is on there!
|
12-28-2011, 09:35 AM | #94 |
I changed my title
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 653
|
Glad to see Discworld Noir is here, but what's with the spoiler?
|
12-28-2011, 11:05 AM | #95 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Graz
Posts: 335
|
Quote:
Quote:
Hotel Dusk: Room 215 & Last Window seem to be right up my alley.
__________________
Currently Playing: L.A. Noire Last Finished AG´s: Gemini Rue/Black Mirror 2/Gray Matter/Secret Files 1/ Memento Mori/Heavy Rain-Taxidermist Replay: --- Favorite Adventure: Broken Sword - Shadow of the Templars waiting to be played: Sanitarium, Perry Rhodan, Tex Murphy FMV Series |
||
12-28-2011, 11:24 AM | #96 |
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
|
12-28-2011, 01:07 PM | #97 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
I think this not a legit list anymore,Heavy Rain can be anything
but not an ag for sure.
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
12-28-2011, 01:57 PM | #98 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 716
|
I have to disagree with that though I can definitely see your point. On a superficial level it's quite easy: Heavy Rain has waaaay to many action sequences to be called an AG. And yes it does (in fact it has waaay to many action sequences period) but on the other hand what really defines an AG? Puzzles? Definitely not: there are plenty AGs that don't really have any real puzzles but are still widely recognised as AGs(Overclocked, The Last Express) Is it not then telling a good original story that doesn't involve killing monsters or bad guys? With real characters that you can really connect with? (I'm talking ideally of course) And isn't that exactly what Heavy Rain is all about? So therefor isn't it safe to say that if there's one genre Heavy Rain leans most towards to it'd be the adventure genre?
|
12-28-2011, 02:07 PM | #99 |
Easily amused
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,091
|
Thank you for all the time and effort it must have taken to put this list together. I think that so far it's been pretty fair, even if I'm sure that one of may fave series (Rhem) probably won't make the list.
__________________
Occasionally visiting Uru Live (KI 00637228). |
12-28-2011, 02:25 PM | #100 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 154
|
Quite nice list so far, no big complaints
It would be nice to know, though, how you created the list. Did most/all staff members make their own top X, and then you transformed the results to a top 100? Or is the list a result of only a few peoples discussions? Or something else? |
|