12-26-2011, 01:59 AM | #61 |
Elegantly copy+pasted
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,773
|
Two major disagreements so far:
(1) Riddle of Master Lu deserves a higher spot, though it's good to see it anywhere on the list. (2) Dreamfall wouldn't be on my list at all, but I accept that others like the storytelling; however, I think the write-up should acknowledge the huge (game-breaking, IMO) problems in the gameplay, filled as it is with non-puzzle busywork, treacly fights, wildly unbalanced stealth and chase sequences, and trial-and-error dialog mazes. You could count the number of decent gameplay challenges in that "game" on one hand, and in several chapters the gameplay consists literally of "walk from A to B along a restricted path", so I don't see how you could possibly argue that "Dreamfall achieves just the right balance between wonderful storytelling and immersive gameplay."
__________________
Please excuse me. I've got to see a man about a dog. |
12-26-2011, 04:28 AM | #62 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: belgrade
Posts: 1,407
|
Quote:
Quote:
Well, lists ARE subjective. Or in this case, a subjective view of a site. Categorizing 1-10, 11-20... has its purpose but it wouldn't be "Top" but more closer to a regular list. There's been much talk whether The Shawshank Redemption is the best Imdb movie (with a bit of an irony that users themselves voted it), but simply sometimes choices must be made. Just like a film cast must at one point decide which actor gets the role. And i can guarantee that no matter which game gets no. 1 it wont please to everyone - not everyone adores Monkey Island or Gabriel Knight. No need to say that everyone can make their top lists Or even better - the internet site list. So here, i present you: TOP 5 ADVENTURE GAMES so let's see who agrees with me Disclaimer: the list might not be a valid one |
||
12-26-2011, 07:34 AM | #63 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
||
12-26-2011, 08:26 AM | #64 |
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
Okay, yes, there are undoubtedly some weak-minded people who believe what others tell them to believe, including marketers. But as Kurufinwe noted, not everyone who enjoys the game(s) falls into that category. Suggesting that people who do have merely been deluded isn't so much insulting as it is just plain wrong.
That said, Syberia wasn't heavily marketed in any case. If it got good press and word-of-mouth, that's simply because people liked it. Like us. Anyway, week two has begun! Let the debates rage again! And hey, look... text adventures! |
12-26-2011, 08:59 AM | #65 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
So, there was enough room on the list for both the somewhat average Simon 1 and the awful Simon 2, but The Devil's Playhouse had to go with an honourable mention... That's so wrong I can't even find words for it. I've been bracing myself all along for DotT getting a very high rank (possibly even first place again), but the Simon series getting so much (undeserved, as far as I'm concerned) love is something I didn't see coming. Ugh.
Speaking of S&M, unless HtR is left off the list, which I don't believe for a second, it's going to end up above season 2 (and TDP). I'm honestly curious about how that happened. Was that debated when the list was made? Don't get me wrong, I love HtR, and for a very long time it was the funniest game I had ever played, but I think the Telltale series (both S2 and TDP) are even better, in pretty much every respect. Apart from the nostalgia factor, what was it that you thought HtR did better?
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
12-26-2011, 09:02 AM | #66 |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
|
12-26-2011, 09:20 AM | #67 | |
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
You aren't in any position to judge the half of our list you haven't even seen. But yes, only you know your own.
Quote:
Not that I'm admitting HTR is higher on the list, mind you. |
|
12-26-2011, 09:35 AM | #68 | ||
The Magnificent
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 29
|
Quote:
And i do appreciate the work that has been put into it, and i do like a lot of things about the list. But when i make a personal list of my favorite games, it is just that and no more, it says more about me and the kind of games i like, than the quality of the games on the list. I both believe and hope that your ambitions with this list is more then that. That it is not just a list of your personal favorites, but that you have also tried to look objectively at the qualities of each game. Quote:
|
||
12-26-2011, 09:42 AM | #69 | |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
Quote:
B. I know 150 of the 200 games on both lists, you know only 100 games. C. You say I am in no position to judge the half of the list I haven't seen. But you are?? I don't want to understand this kind of biased reasoning. I'm going to sit on my hands. |
|
12-26-2011, 09:55 AM | #70 | |
Hopeful skeptic
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,743
|
This is another pointlessly tiresome exchange, Fien. You made a definitive comparative statement about both lists without having seen the top half of ours. I ventured a guess about the commonalities in the remaining half. Yes, a guess. That's what the "almost" was for. And I'll eat my hat if my statement isn't true. Though really, I don't care much at this point.
But just for the record, no, I didn't say the top halves of our lists would be more similar. I said that our top half would have more in common with your top 100 than the bottom half. You yourself already said the bottom 50 is the half with the greater variation rather than the predictable top half. Quote:
|
|
12-26-2011, 10:26 AM | #71 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 365
|
Quote:
|
|
12-26-2011, 10:30 AM | #72 | |
The Magnificent
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 29
|
Quote:
I too was expecting to see Sam&Max The Devil's Playhouse get a high ranking. I also agree that what Telltale did to S&M was much better than the original HtR. (I was trying to wait with my opinions until i had seen the whole list, but this is such a big omission i simply had to mention it.) |
|
12-26-2011, 11:34 AM | #73 | |||||
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|||||
12-26-2011, 11:42 AM | #74 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 569
|
Happy to see Blackstone Chronicles make the list. The recommendation there is the Shivers series, which I thought might have been able to sneak into the 100-80 range.
__________________
***Read the bolded part*** "You ever wish you could just follow your instincts, live for the moment?" - Gabriel Knight Now playing - Legend of Grimrock Need to finish - The Whispered World Finished - Botanicula, The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Up Next - A New Beginning, Monkey Island 2 Special Edition Anticipating - Asylum, Bracken Tor, The Last Crown |
12-26-2011, 11:48 AM | #75 |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Ghost Trick gets a lot more appreciation than I'd expected (maybe deservedly so, because it did far too bad in sales).
I'm also loving the presence of the first two Simon-games (I loved those). A bit disappointed that the amazing Curse of Monkey Island is ranked so low. And I'm not just saying that because it's my own personal number one... Murray the demonic skull deserves a lot more! I'm looking forward to the moment when Murray strides through the gates of hell carrying the top-100 list makers' heads on a pike. Well, ok, *roll* through the gates of hell...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
12-26-2011, 11:49 AM | #76 | |
Elegantly copy+pasted
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,773
|
Quote:
__________________
Please excuse me. I've got to see a man about a dog. |
|
12-26-2011, 12:08 PM | #77 | |
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
I'm not going to debate a lack of gameplay in the first 3/4 of Dreamfall because even if it did boil down to "run to location X for a cutscene and no other gameplay", as I recall, it didn't *feel* that way. Maybe because it was all with a purpose and moving the story along. At the end, though, the lack of gameplay really became apparent to me (especially the last two hours). But not before. But it didn't matter to me anyway. If I like the writing and the story, then I don't mind a lack of gameplay. I'm a filmfreak, I'm used to watching a story unfold without input on my end... As an aside on Dreamfall: I love how they put in an emotional cutscene near the end (with the toy gorilla that was aptly voiced by the same actor that did Haley Joel Osment's teddy bear in A.I.), but only *if* you repaired him again after taking his batteries (or his brain chip, I forgot) early in the game. Cutscenes near the end that depend on an action near the beginning. Evil touch, imo...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
|
12-26-2011, 12:54 PM | #78 |
lost in rubacava
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 322
|
|
12-26-2011, 05:18 PM | #79 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: belgrade
Posts: 1,407
|
Well, it had to happen eventually - my first major and probably the biggest disappointment - The Curse of Monkey Island catching only top 50. I don't know why, but i have a thing for "underdogs" - it came after the height of "golden age", had to meet a tremendous popularity and quality of first two games, with a different designers... and it still was a great game. I did play Monkey Island 1 and 2 before it, but somehow it was only with even "goofy" Guybrush, barbershop pirates, banjo duel... that i was accomplished as a "fan" and even started to appreciate the earlier titles more. I can fully agree on "abrupt ending" and inconsistency and can also understand the lament on more cartoony art as LeChuck's Revenge unique graphics style remains one of my favourite, but somehow it wasn't enough to spoil it.
You win some, you lose some, so in other news - i'm delighted to see another inclusion of The Journeyman Project series (wouldn't be bothered if it ranked higher), and glad both 2 and 3 made it. It's probably one of the rare occasions where sequels were picking up and improving, even though i've heard great things about Pegasus Prime. Nice way to deal with the text adventures, although in-depth "text-only" article or a list would still be welcomed. I think 50th place is more of a symbolic one - right at the half, as they're a precursor for graphic adventure, but still a great reminder and a "warning" of how "lateral thinking" and provoking puzzles must play an important role. Space Quest is a series where i'm a complete dummy - never tried it, so the list might be a final "boost" to take on it finally. It's also that "early" Sierra is sort of a wild territory to me, where fear of "unjustified difficulty" and dead-ends gets the better of me Speaking of which - Conquests of the Longbow is actually the one i've played, with a lot of troubles as it's quite hard and for a true adventure connoisseurs. And as a matter of fact - i WAS expecting a bit more of a Hollywood Errol Flynn-ish or Kevin Costner-esque experience but soon discovered that the game has magic and charm on it's own. Even though i was bothered by possibility of dead-ends and the fact you need to be in the right place at the right time, it's certainly a deserved place. Blackstone Chronicles - another reminder to get it i can confirm that - it was the reason i abandoned it - the environment wasn't bad, had nothing against fighting, there was a bit of a mystery to it - but i couldn't be bothered to move the story by constantly running from one edge of the town to another without thought-out puzzles to make up for it. I'm not telling it doesn't deserve its place on the list (similar story like with Fahreinheit) as different players probably got different things out of it btw, had a secret hope for A Vampyre Story, but oh well - i still think it's slightly underrated Last edited by diego; 12-27-2011 at 07:13 AM. |
12-26-2011, 11:26 PM | #80 | ||
Filmfreak
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,049
|
Quote:
Quote:
If no other games get a bump in priority, it'll be the 54th-next game I'll play...
__________________
Currently playing: Again, Escape from Monkey Island (replay), King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Next in line: King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride, Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, The Last Express, Time Hollow Recently finished: King's Quest V: Absence Makes the Heart Go Yonder, The Curse of Monkey Island (replay), The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (abandoned), Mass Effect 3 |
||
|