08-14-2011, 08:41 AM | #1 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
|
Favorite game of the last 5 years
I would be interested in hearing people's top favorite games released in the last five years. These can be adventure games and/or other genres. Perhaps we can discover some new classics that maybe not everyone has tried.
|
08-14-2011, 09:36 AM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
|
For instance, I might say Heavy Rain for favorite adventure and Mass Effect 1/2 for other genre.
|
08-14-2011, 09:48 AM | #3 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 41
|
For me it is a The Lost Crown, but in this forum everyone knows how good this game is So I choose Gothic 3 (i can see the point why it isnt so popular, but I think its a so far best RPG in five years period). Next would be Far Cry 2, which I played recently and as a third Gothic, this game is quite awesome in non-linear gameplay.
I also enjoy GTR2, Eschalon: Book I or new King's Bounty. |
08-14-2011, 10:24 AM | #4 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
|
Ah, modern games. Let's see:
Dead Space 1 and 2 Sam &Max: the episodic adventures(all seasons) Mortal Kombat 9 Amnesia: The Dark Descent Worms Reloaded Demon's Souls Megaman 10 Portal 2 King's Bounty:Crossworlds Heroes of Might and Magic V(granted, I haven't played this in a while) Will post more as I think of them. Last edited by Axelfish; 08-14-2011 at 10:40 AM. |
08-14-2011, 10:34 AM | #5 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 44
|
Red Dead Redemption
|
08-14-2011, 11:44 AM | #6 |
Grue Master
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GreyFuss Castle
Posts: 237
|
Excellent topic
I have played a lot of adventure games in the last 5 years and although there were many that I enjoyed these are the games I enjoyed the most. Using Pagodas Online Database for games released in 2006 and on http://www.pagodagamedatabase.com/years.php Sherlock Holmes: The Awakened 2006 Scratches 2006 Anacapri: The Dream 2007 Rhem 3: The Secret Library 2007 Sherlock Holmes vs Arsene Lupin 2007 Perry Rhodan: Immortals of Terra 2008 The Lost Crown 2008 Overclocked: A History of Violence 2008 Rhiannon: Curse of the Four Branches 2008 Diabolik: The Original Sin (in adventure mode) 2009 Last Half of Darkness: Tomb of Zojir 2009 Memento Mori 2009 AlternativA 2010 Darkstar 2010 The Filmmaker 2010 Slip Space: The Burma Shave Analogy 2010 Baron Wittard: Nemesis of Ragnarok 2011 Blue Madonna: A Carol Reed Mystery 2011 Conspiracies II: Lethal Networks 2011
__________________
"Don't Hate Me Because I am Beautiful....There Are Many Other Reasons. " http://home.earthlink.net/~greyfuss/ |
08-14-2011, 01:22 PM | #7 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 569
|
Scratches
The Lost Crown Dracula 3: Path of the Dragon Machinarium Amnesia Heavy Rain Gemini Rue Gray Matter edit: how the hell did I forget GRAY MATTER? That's probably my favorite of them all.
__________________
***Read the bolded part*** "You ever wish you could just follow your instincts, live for the moment?" - Gabriel Knight Now playing - Legend of Grimrock Need to finish - The Whispered World Finished - Botanicula, The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Up Next - A New Beginning, Monkey Island 2 Special Edition Anticipating - Asylum, Bracken Tor, The Last Crown Last edited by inm8#2; 08-14-2011 at 07:30 PM. |
08-14-2011, 04:07 PM | #8 |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
This is the adventure forum so I'll confine myself to adventures.
Dreamfall Sam&Max Season One/Two The Lost Crown (with some reservations) The Path Machinarium Edna and Harvey: The Breakout Gemini Rue EDIT: I forgot Overclocked. Also want to add Rhiannon and Barrow Hill. I love that type of game so much. And the free fan remake of King's Quest III, what fun that was! Last edited by Fien; 08-16-2011 at 03:28 AM. |
08-14-2011, 04:53 PM | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 115
|
See, this topic has already been very useful. I had never given much thought to The Lost Crown, which was a 3.5 star review (I've been looking at the site for years, but only started with the forums a few months ago). I loved Dark Fall 1 (haven't played the others yet), so I'll definitely have to check it out.
Oh, and I'll second Red Dead Redemption. |
08-14-2011, 05:14 PM | #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,038
|
I usually need to replay games to really know what my opinion of them is, and since we're talking about fairly-recent games I haven't had the chance to replay most of them --- so my opinion might change. Oh, and like Fien, I'm restricting myself to adventures.
In no particular order: The three seasons of Sam & Max (3>2>1) Hotel Dusk and Last Window Portal 2 Ghost Trick The Experiment Perry Rhodan (?) Tales of MI (?) Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack the Ripper Machinarium The 3 Phoenix Wright games, especially Trials and Tribulations (but they should be played in order) Dracula 3 Quest for Glory 2 VGA
__________________
Currently reading: Dune (F. Herbert) Recently finished: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (J. K. Rowling) [++], La Nuit des Temps (R. Barjavel) [+++] Currently playing: Skyrim Recently finished: MCF: Escape from Ravenhearst [+], The Walking Dead, ep. 1 [+++], Gray Matter [++] |
08-14-2011, 06:26 PM | #11 |
Replicant
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 203
|
Adventure games only from me to stay in theme with the board.
- Dreamfall - Gray Matter - Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars - Director's Cut - Lost Horizon - Secret Files I & II |
08-14-2011, 06:36 PM | #12 |
Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 65
|
5 of my top ten favorite adventure games of all time were released in the past 5 years
Gemini Rue Dreamfall Tales of Monkey Island Sam and Max: Seasons 1-3 Portal 1 and 2 but for non-adventure games I would recommend Cave Story - Like Metroid with a better story (Technically it was released in 2004 in Japan but the English version wasn't officially released until 2008. Plus it is freeware so there's really no excuse not to play this game if you like this genre. Also the Nintendo 3DS remake is coming up in November, which almost is enough to make me want to buy one.) Any of the Pokemon games released on the DS. I haven't played the newest ones released this year yet but I have sunk way too many hours into Pokemon Diamond and I can definitely say that Pokemon gives you the most value for your dollar in terms of gameplay. Obviously it is light on the story but that is what we have adventure games for. There's a lot of new games I would love to play that are either Wii or PS3 exclusive but alas the last (non-portable) console I owned was the Nintendo 64... |
08-14-2011, 08:19 PM | #13 |
A Slice of Fried Gold
|
It'd be tough to choice if I had to consider all genres but for adventure games, The Lost Crown was definitely my favourite. It has some problems - most of them due to the fact it was all made by a single person - but no game in the past 5 years has reminded me of the golden age of adventures more than it.
__________________
SamandMax's Recommended Songs Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball They Might Be Giants - Dog Walker The Kinks - Money Talks Gorillaz - DoYaThing |
08-14-2011, 10:47 PM | #14 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 297
|
Definitely Machinarium
|
08-15-2011, 05:02 AM | #15 |
Easily amused
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,091
|
These are the best of what I played in the past 5 years:
Rhem 3 and 4 Outcry Slip Space Amertis Machinarium The Filmaker and the winner goes to ......... Rhem 3.
__________________
Occasionally visiting Uru Live (KI 00637228). |
08-15-2011, 06:20 AM | #16 |
Ace Attorney
|
Wow, tough one. There have been so many! Uncharted 1 & 2, and Portal 2 are at the top of my list...but since this is an Adventure game forum...
I think I'll have to go with Scratches. Runners-up: 1) The Lost Crown 2) Gray Matter
__________________
Proud Supporter of Pinkerton Road Do you want Jane Jensen to make more amazing adventure games like Gabriel Knight and Gray Matter? Then PLEASE support her new studio Pinkerton Road on KickStarter! |
08-15-2011, 07:37 PM | #17 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 109
|
I agree with that sentiment because I see some lists that I find much in common with. From those I can see a few games I should look into playing.
... As for me? There is probably, for some, at least a few on my list that "break" the what-tiz-and-what-tiznt-an-adventure-game notion. But I am telling you: Carol Reed(s) Portal(s) Mass Effect(s) That's keeping it short... another good thing about thinking this through (and seeing other's lists) is that I realize that, though there is a lot of ... To those of you who listed RHEM(s): I started with 4 and am actually still in the midst(?or late stages?) of it. So I ask: would I still be okay (or even advised and urged) to play RHEM 3? I think it is actually the best rated one? ... To those of you who listed Conspiracies 2: I played quite a bit of Conspiracies (I) before I became too bothered by it's failings to go on. If I recall correctly, I think the arbitrary-and-illogical was piling up. Only the sin of banality is more intolerable to me, these days -- but just -- I cannot put up with either very long. And I think it was quite glitchy too. But, also IIRC, I did like it quite a bit too. So here I ask: is Conspiracies 2 "better"? |
08-15-2011, 10:30 PM | #18 |
Myst-loving person
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 78
|
My favourites released in the last five years, in no particular order, were:
The Lost Crown Rhiannon: Curse of the Four Branches Barrow Hill Drawn: The Painted Tower and Drawn: Dark Flight |
08-16-2011, 01:07 AM | #19 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 182
|
Culpa Innata
Phoenix Wright Flower Sun and Rain The Lost Crown Machinarium Rhem 4: The Golden Fragments |
08-16-2011, 02:46 AM | #20 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
First ACB,i still cant believe how UM crafted such a fascinating expanse after so booring sequal and TW2 because what you choose really matters (altering your story at your hands) at last.
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |