08-16-2011, 07:59 AM | #21 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In the middle of nowhere
Posts: 612
|
I actually played more older games lately...
Ok, I'm not sure of the years but... Dreamfall Indigo prophecy Chronicles of mystery -The tree of life So blonde Secret files Destination: Treasure island Tales of MI Return to mysterious island I still haven't played many new adventure games! , but I'm planing too , hopefully soon... |
08-16-2011, 01:22 PM | #22 |
Member
|
PC:
Dreamfall Still Life Sinking Island Overclocked Lost Horizon Tales of Monkey Island Secret Files 1 & 2 Fahrenheit Memento Mori Mafia 2 Bioshock Darkstar One Portal Zelda - Twilight Princess (Gamecube) DS: Hotel Dusk Last Window Golden Sun: Dark Dawn Inazuma Eleven Dragon Quest IX Those are the ones that spring up at the top of my head. May edit when I've thought it through a bit more Last edited by L-Jazz; 08-17-2011 at 04:44 AM. |
08-16-2011, 01:29 PM | #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 110
|
Wow this is tough!
I'd say my faves are: Farenheit The Lost Crown: A Ghost Hunting Adventure Dragon Age: Origins Mass Effect 1&2 Alan Wake Amnesia: The Dark Descent The Witcher 1 & 2 Last edited by Stonez; 08-16-2011 at 01:30 PM. Reason: I missed out on the Witcher games... |
08-16-2011, 03:02 PM | #24 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
|
just the adventures, don't want to make the list too long...
lost crown edna & harvey culpa innata sam & max seasons last window hotel dusk gray matter barrow hill ben there, dan that gemini rue ghost trick a second face black sails |
08-17-2011, 05:00 AM | #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 248
|
My favorite adventure games of the past 5 years... unless one slipped my mind... Pretty much the same as everyone else's list but I wanna put an emphasis on the first three because of how great they are.
Edna & Harvey Lost Horizon The Book of Unwritten Tales Sherlock Holmes: The Awakened Secret Files 1 & 2 Ceville The Lost Crown Gemini Rue The Whispered World |
08-17-2011, 05:52 AM | #26 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
The Lost Crown.
'nough said.
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
08-18-2011, 06:45 AM | #27 |
Bliss Of Sudden Loss
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 4
|
Gray Matter
|
08-18-2011, 07:21 PM | #28 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 303
|
In terms of adventure games it's Ghost Trick and Tales of Monkey Island.
As for other genres the usual suspects will appear as no surprise to anyone: Red Dead Redemption Mass Effect 2 Super Mario Galaxy 2 Atelier Rorona Portal 2 Dragon Quest IX Hey L-Jazz, is Inazuma Eleven out in Europe? I might import it if it's in English. |
08-19-2011, 05:26 AM | #29 |
Member
|
Yes, I bought it here in Sweden so I guess it's available throughout most of Europe and it's in English It's a really good game, sort of a mix between football and Pokémon, which sounds awesome right?
|
08-19-2011, 06:02 AM | #30 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
|
looks interesting. reminds me of that kickers anime i watched as child.
btw: i'd be pretty pissed at nintendo, if i were american. no last window, inazuma, xenoblades, ... |
08-24-2011, 05:55 AM | #31 | |
Member
|
Quote:
Couldn't agree more. I'm quite happy with the DS releases in Sweden. Although I had to import 999. Thank god that the DS is region free |
|
08-24-2011, 06:59 AM | #32 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 716
|
Listed as favorite, not best
Secret Files: Tunguska Lost Horizon Secret Files 2 Dreamfall Overclocked Sherlock Holmes vs Jack the Ripper Sherlock Holmes: The Awakened Still Life Tales of Monkey Island Runaway 2 Chronicles of Mystery: The Tree of Life |
08-24-2011, 02:49 PM | #33 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 109
|
Quote:
Don't you trust yourself? |
|
08-24-2011, 03:34 PM | #34 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 716
|
There's a difference between games I like playing more and games that are of higher quality. For instance I love playing the Secret Files games way more than I loved playing Dreamfall but Dreamfall is obviously a better game
Last edited by gray pierce; 08-24-2011 at 03:37 PM. Reason: misread |
08-24-2011, 05:55 PM | #35 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 109
|
I still say it's an odd way to think!
I suppose the qualification you want to apply has something to do with certain qualities that you somehow qualify beyond the most essential quality: your enjoyment. What could possibly matter more? Especially in gaming? |
08-25-2011, 08:37 AM | #36 |
She Wants Revenge
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 494
|
Still Life, Dreamfall, Fahrenheit, Culpa Innata, Gray Matter, perhaps also the Black Mirror sequels and Memento Mori.
From non adventures Settlers VI and WoW expansions.
__________________
Currently playing: AlternativA, Diablo III Recently finished: Hector - Episode 1, Dear Esther, Gemini Rue, Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack the Ripper, Blackwell trilogy All-time favourites: Discworld Noir, Gabriel Knight trilogy |
08-25-2011, 08:44 AM | #37 | |
She Wants Revenge
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 494
|
Quote:
With games there's also the controls, UI, overall polish. Some games are so smooth and nicely polished it's just a nice and relaxing feeling getting into them. Some other game can have a lot better story and characters but it can be clunky, frustrating or just too thrilling/scary/disturbing/sad. I don't replay games very often but I wouldn't be surprised if I noticed after a couple of decades that I have replayed some smooth and funny games more than my absolute favourites. It wouldn't be so intense for me if I played it every year.
__________________
Currently playing: AlternativA, Diablo III Recently finished: Hector - Episode 1, Dear Esther, Gemini Rue, Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack the Ripper, Blackwell trilogy All-time favourites: Discworld Noir, Gabriel Knight trilogy |
|
08-25-2011, 09:28 PM | #38 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 109
|
Quote:
Just because some "convention" says that "Schindler's List" is "quality" that does not make it so... (And, by the way, for me, in particular, "SL" wasn't anything special at all. I felt it held back way too much -- the vulgarity and perversity of Nazism was quite watered-down. Typical of what Spielberg is capable of because he is not really a very serious film-maker he is a blockbuster-movie-maker. He may dabble in serious matters but only to lend himself a false veneer.) Anyway, yes. Many would acknowledge that Monty Python, for instance, are possibly the Kings Of Sillydom (and many other brilliances) and their "...Holy Grail" (on a shoe-string budget) movie is better than SL. Yes, without qualification. Without a nod to the "quality" of SL. Again, for me, the "quality" most important --especially in art -- is not what some bourgeois or petty-bourgeois pronouncement says it is -- the quality most important is subjective impact. I don't watch, play or read much of anything twice on purpose. But I will watch "Caddyshack" if I catch it flying by and I'd be happy to read the "Dune" series again if it was presented at a group-read; not so with "Schlinder's List". |
|
08-25-2011, 10:36 PM | #39 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Croatia
Posts: 291
|
Good topic. I doubt it will bring some shocking revelations, though.
In the genre (with no particular order):
Outside the genre (things are much more easier to remember):
I'll edit the post if I remember something that I've missed, but I think this is it for me.
__________________
Recently finished: Yesterday Currently playing: Next in line: Not sure yet.. Looking forward to: Hitman: Absolution, Tomb Raider, Max Payne 3, The Last Crown, Bracken Tor, Sherlock Holmes: The Testament, Secret Files III |
08-27-2011, 09:06 AM | #40 |
MovieStar Adventurer!
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
|
Favorites are:
Worms Reloaded Mortal Kombat 9 Megaman 10 Demon's Souls Amnesia- The Dark Descent Starcraft games |