06-06-2009, 05:48 PM | #61 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
He was actually my favorite character in that game. I absolutely loved him, and what happened with him at the end!! I love him. There are a lot of features I like/don't mind that other people hate, like besides the ones I listed below, also the voices in "Sanitarium" and "Black Mirror", etc. And I must be one of the very few people who love 1st person games. Everyone seems to love 3rd person and be anti-1st person. But I love reading documents, etc.
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
06-07-2009, 08:49 AM | #62 |
Game Creator Hobbyist
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm (or Gotland)
Posts: 2,609
|
I'm with you on Sanitarium. I've heard people say that they got very annoyed with the main character's voice acting, but I thought it was perfect.
__________________
Play my game: Frasse and the Peas of Kejick. The Special Edition is now available! (Mac OS X or Windows.) |
06-12-2009, 08:38 AM | #63 | |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 52
|
Quote:
|
|
06-12-2009, 11:40 AM | #64 |
Senior Member
|
Did anyone here ever play old Activision game "Spycraft", it wasn't quite an adventure or an RPG, but a sort of hybrid Adventure/RPG/Strategy/Puzzle.
__________________
I will not make any deals with you. I've resigned. I will not be pushed, filed, stamped, indexed, briefed, debriefed or numbered. My life is my own - Number 6 |
06-12-2009, 01:30 PM | #65 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 297
|
I liked Chronomaster a lot though everyone else hated it
|
06-12-2009, 02:04 PM | #66 |
I changed my title
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 653
|
Spycraft had some of my favourite puzzles ever. Comparing voices, faking pictures, finding a person's location through an audio recording - all brilliant!
|
06-15-2009, 01:13 PM | #67 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 196
|
Leisure Suit Larry 4: The Case of the Missing Floppies was the first game that came to mind. :p
There are a few games I loved that few people have played, and/or many hated... like Dreamweb and Chronomaster, but there are fans of all of them. I don't think many would agree with me when I say Space Quest 6 is the best of the series, but it certainly wasn't hated. I do love a lot of puzzles that "everyone" hates, though. Moustache puzzle in GK3, cat/phone puzzle in Tunguska, troll caves in Dreamfall and cookie puzzle in Still Life to name a few. |
06-19-2009, 01:18 AM | #68 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 48
|
I adored X-Files game. I was a huge fan and got this game from my friend as a gift. Don't know where he got it he wouldn't tell me. But there was something wrong with my version of the game though. I could not finish it. I had to throw Scully the stiletto at the end of the game and when I used the stiletto on Scully nothing happened. I clicked and clicked. Stilleto was still in my hand and Scully was still looking at me expectantly. I think it was some pirate version of the game...
I like The Blackstone Chronicles too. One of my favourite. It was called The Blackstone Сastle in Russia and this game had a very good russian audio translation. |
06-19-2009, 01:51 AM | #69 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 356
|
I love the Kyrandia Series,especially "The Hand of Fate".I love the humor,the main character,Zanthia,she's witty,funny and she's a girl of action not words.
|
06-19-2009, 08:29 AM | #70 |
It's Hard To Be Humble
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,557
|
Several people mentioned Black Dahlia. I agree that it's more of an underground hit than might seem obvious from lurking fave AG threads. I personally loved it. It's perhaps my favourite FMV game of all time (yes, surpassing GK3 for me, too. Sorry.)
I loved this game, and yeah, the annoying voice acting bothered me, but it was minimal, so I shrugged it off. Beautiful game. I should reload it sometime. I haven't seen this game in ages, but I remember playing it with my friend Wendy, and we definitely liked it. I don't think I ever got to see the ending though. I should track that game down. Wonder if it still runs. And I should add something to the pile. No one has mentioned Shivers in this thread so far, but it was a Sierra game, so it's bound to have its adherents. I was just so amazed by it because it was the first really creepy AG I ever played and truly enjoyed. I also offer you Obsidian. I thought this was a brilliant little game, and I've played through it a couple of times now. Unlike The Last Express or the Journeyman Project games, I've seen very few people mention it though. And finally, perhaps the only game that crossed the line between CGI and FMV that I really thought worked back then, Temujin. I thought it was an excellent game. I only wish the screen wasn't half taken up by the (admittedly very cool looking) interface. I think it would be a brilliant game to revisit some day with modern graphics and resolution. I don't hear too many people comment about it though, so I kind of think of it as being a somewhat obscure classic. |
06-19-2009, 11:12 AM | #71 |
Senior Member
|
Am I the only one that liked Rex Nebular despite the sprite characters.
Blade Runner seemed like a bit of an underground bit, partially because it could be system intensive when it first came out. I remember literally cursing whenever the Spinner landed as it took ages. The still backgrounds and animations looked and performed okay. However many times I've played it I'm still sure I've not seen all the endings. Return of the Phantom was potentially a good game, if the maze section hadn't been in it and the investigative adventure section had been longer.
__________________
I will not make any deals with you. I've resigned. I will not be pushed, filed, stamped, indexed, briefed, debriefed or numbered. My life is my own - Number 6 |
06-19-2009, 01:16 PM | #72 |
Sky is not the limit
|
Simon the Sorcerer 3d
A lot of people don't like this game for graphics and controls. I think it has nice puzzles and graphics you can get used to.
__________________
RUBY + EXOTIC FLOWER = RED POTION TOPAZ + TULIP = YELLOW POTION RED POTION + YELLOW POTION= ORANGE POTION |
06-19-2009, 02:46 PM | #73 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
I've really only heard positive things about this game, whcih seems to be right down my alley of the type of game I'd like.
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
06-19-2009, 03:42 PM | #74 |
Beamin' Demon
|
I'm probably of the few who actually liked Koala Lumpur: Journey to the Edge. It had wacky, twisted humour and some clever puzzles, but the way it was marketed in North America (box art of a koala run over by a truck on a desert road ) made it look like a silly kid's game.
__________________
My friends, love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And we’ll change the world. Jack Layton, 1950-2011 |
06-20-2009, 03:20 AM | #75 |
Game Creator Hobbyist
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stockholm (or Gotland)
Posts: 2,609
|
Well, it's at least a better game than the two games before it.
__________________
Play my game: Frasse and the Peas of Kejick. The Special Edition is now available! (Mac OS X or Windows.) |
06-20-2009, 12:15 PM | #76 |
The Quiet One
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 1,986
|
Wha...!?
__________________
Now Playing: Broken Sword: Shadow of the Templars - The Director's Cut (DS and iPhone), DOOM 3: Resurrection of Evil, Hotel Dusk: Room 215, Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Justice for All, Silent Hill - HD Collection Recently Completed: Max Payne, Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne Next: Bayonetta, Devil May Cry - HD Collection, Max Payne 3, Metal Gear Solid - HD Collection, Silent Hill: Downpour |
06-20-2009, 12:22 PM | #77 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 199
|
I loved Shivers.
bwaahaahaaa |
06-20-2009, 12:33 PM | #78 |
Lazy Bee
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,518
|
I love URU Ages Beyond Myst!
I'm not sure, but I think many Myst-fans were disappointed with the URU games, but it was the gate into adventure gaming for me and I'll always love it and replay it.
__________________
Temporary guest in your life |
06-20-2009, 02:38 PM | #79 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
I'm in the middle of playing this, and I don't mind it as much, although I agree with you, most Myst fans were disappointed in it. I like it, although I'm stuck in it because I missed one of Yeesha's speeches, and I can't get her to repeat it.
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
06-20-2009, 04:36 PM | #80 |
Member
|
Les Manley:Search for the king
its one game i adore and i know most ppl never heard of it or never played it, it was by Accolade back then after sierra's Larry3 was released it was a smash for me i loved the atmosphere where you at your working office you can go to the circus and meet (helemt!!) or you can do an interview with a star or even fly to las vegas! i wish they have made a remake,,the 2nd part was really disappointing though
__________________
Waiting ForDead Mountaineer's Hotel,,Black Mirror2,Runaway3. |
|