03-04-2009, 05:29 AM | #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 14
|
Best AG's of 2006-2009
Hi all,
just wondering what everone's opinion is on the better adventure games of recent years are? I really haven't played any modern adventure games and seem to keep replaying all my old favourites. hit me |
03-04-2009, 05:49 AM | #2 |
Spoonbeaks say Ahoy!
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,053
|
Tale of a Hero beats all the others imo.
Insecticide was great, but the second half is not certain at the moment. As far as developers go Kheops is my favorite deliverer of quality adventures over the last few years. Last edited by Ascovel; 03-04-2009 at 05:54 AM. |
03-04-2009, 07:56 AM | #3 |
Senior Member
|
I'll defiantly have to check that out. Out of all the modern AG I've played probably the best was Overclocked. Most of the stuff I've played recently has been before 2004 so I"m not up to date on most of the modern, but Overclocked was defiantly best out of that group.
__________________
Currently Playing - Nibiru, Hellgate: London Recently Finished - Call of Duty 2, The Godfather, The Path Just Bought - Tomb Raider: Anniversary, Darkstar One, Civilizations III, Next Step: Mars. "There be knockers down here..." - T.G. 1884 My review of The Path |
03-04-2009, 08:40 AM | #4 |
Red Bicycle Brake Unit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 177
|
I can't recommend the new Sam & Max games highly enough. And be sure to check out the Aggie awards, which give a nice impression of what was great in 2008 (and lo and behold, Sam & Max Season Two left a big mark).
__________________
"The golden age of mathematics - that was not the age of Euclid, it is ours." -Cassius Jackson Keyser |
03-04-2009, 12:41 PM | #5 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
Definetely "The Lost Crown", for me. Same creator of the "Dark Fall"s. And I'm not sure if it came out after that, I think so, but also, "Dreamfall", the sequel to "The Longest Journey".
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
03-05-2009, 06:44 PM | #6 |
Member
|
best Adventures of 2006-2009
Hmmmm .............. let me try to mention some memorable titles in this period.... -Broken Sword 4 -Art Of Murder 1-2 -Diamonds In The Rough -Overclocked -Jack Keane -Keepsake -Sherlock Holmes:The Awakened -Vampyre Story -Perry Rhodan -Sam And Max 1-2 -Runaway The Dream of the Turtle -Ceville -Dracula 3 They are in no Order of any!!
__________________
Waiting ForDead Mountaineer's Hotel,,Black Mirror2,Runaway3. |
03-06-2009, 12:32 AM | #7 |
Junior Junior Member
|
Very much agreed with Sam & Max. The writing is spot on and the puzzles are clever without being frustratingly convoluted and asinine, although the difficulty has certainly increased in the later episodes the puzzles are all very solvable which I think is a plus not a detraction, unlike what some people seem to think.
|
03-06-2009, 01:31 AM | #8 |
Super Scottish Hero
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Posts: 2,872
|
I have to add Emerald City Confidential
|
03-06-2009, 01:39 AM | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 364
|
I would definately have to go with the just recently released "Ceville". If you like adventures that are fun and comical then i think this is the best one that's out there. reminded me a lot of the good old days of kyrandia, lucasarts etc.
if you're more into serious adventures (darker tone, not trying to be comical/funny) i highly recommend "Sherlock Holmes: The Awakened" vampyre story deserves a mention as well. i agree that the Sam&Max series has the best/cleverest writing, but what really bothered me are the tough puzzles and the same environemnts that get used over and over. |
03-06-2009, 08:25 AM | #10 |
Senior Member
|
Of course Sam and Max. Very charming games, and one of the very few video games (or maybe the only) that where actually funny.
__________________
Currently Playing - Nibiru, Hellgate: London Recently Finished - Call of Duty 2, The Godfather, The Path Just Bought - Tomb Raider: Anniversary, Darkstar One, Civilizations III, Next Step: Mars. "There be knockers down here..." - T.G. 1884 My review of The Path |
03-25-2009, 12:23 AM | #11 |
Banned User
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 382
|
Damn, 2006. I dunno. The last great ones I really liked were Moment of Silence and Still Life but both released in 2005. Overclocked was a big disappointment, unfortunately.
|
03-25-2009, 05:16 AM | #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seagoville, Tx.
Posts: 257
|
Don't forget the Blackwell series. The third one should be out soon.
__________________
Currently Playing Mabinogi (My life is officially over!) Recently Finished Art of Murder: Hunt for the Puppeteer, Fahrenheit, Ace Attorney Series 1-4, The Legend of Crystal Valley "Bring back the Sacred Diamond of the Old Sage of the Mountain and he will give you the magic talisman. Oh man. What am I in a video game?" - Tyler Miles |
03-25-2009, 06:24 AM | #13 |
aye, aye!
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 127
|
Unluckely there's always something with modern AG's endings that always disappoint me so I can't pick a definite favorite. Dracula 3 was kind of original and quite good though...
But I liked Overclocked's concept and story a lot more, except the ending.
__________________
Favorite adventures: Gabriel Knight, Overclocked, Still Life, Broken Sword, Phantasmagoria II, Monkey Island, Fahrenheit, Dreamfall. (Silent Hill 2 and Shadow Hearts Covenant should get mentioned just 'cause.) Blog/Website/Portfolio [malinlovenberg.com] Website with Fansites [thornleaf.se] |