View Poll Results: Adventure of the year? | |||
Ankh: Heart of Osiris | 0 | 0% | |
Culpa Innata | 15 | 15.46% | |
CSI: Hard Evidence | 0 | 0% | |
Destination: Treasure Island | 5 | 5.15% | |
Everlight | 0 | 0% | |
Jack Keane | 2 | 2.06% | |
L'ile Noyee/Sinking Island | 2 | 2.06% | |
Nancy Drew 17: Legend of the Crystal Skull | 1 | 1.03% | |
Overclocked | 5 | 5.15% | |
Phoenix Wright 3 | 11 | 11.34% | |
Reprobates/Next Life | 0 | 0% | |
Runaway 2 | 7 | 7.22% | |
Sam & Max:Season 1 | 37 | 38.14% | |
Sherlock Holmes vs. Arsène Lupin | 1 | 1.03% | |
Other | 11 | 11.34% | |
Voters: 97. You may not vote on this poll |
|
LinkBack | Thread Tools |
12-11-2007, 06:51 AM | #21 |
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: England
Posts: 39
|
Seeing as the only game I played was Penumbra: Overture, I'm voting for that. To be honest, while fun, it wasn't how I like my adventure games.
|
12-11-2007, 09:37 AM | #22 |
The Ultimate Insult
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Posts: 283
|
I voted Sam n Max, I've only played the free episode (Abe lincoln must die) but it could quite easily beat most of the others, I mean who doesnt enjoy brand new tales of a psychotic hyperactive rabbit and Sam? xD
I enjoyed CSI:HE but its hardly "adventure" game of the year.
__________________
"If I were a game, I'd be half-life. On crack. And Half-Life is already pretty messed up."
Currently playing; CSI Deadly Intent, Tales Of Monkey Island Ep 1 Recently finished;Secret Files Puritas Cordis, Prof Layton and Pandora's Box Eagerly anticipating;Kaptain Brawe: A Brawe new world, Nearly Departed |
12-11-2007, 10:58 AM | #23 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
|
Best Games
Best games of 2007
1. Runaway2 2. Sam & Max season 1 3. Destination: Treasure Island 4. Darkness Within: In Pursuit of Loath Nolder Despite had one bad score for adventure gamers, i think that Darkness Within is a excellent games with very easy and good interface and excellent graphics. |
12-11-2007, 12:23 PM | #24 |
Has a jaw of sweet teeth
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Insanity.
Posts: 458
|
I would've said Sam & Max if I hadn't enjoyed Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations as much as I did.
Also, wasn't Phoenix Wright 2 also released in the West this year? |
12-11-2007, 03:24 PM | #25 |
The Tentacle
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 71
|
Wait a second, new Sherlock Holmes and Jack Keane have been released?! I can't find them anywhere, I've thought they got delayed, or something...
|
12-11-2007, 04:06 PM | #26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 104
|
I only played a few of them but I voted for Culpa because I really liked it. Sam and Max was good but a few episodes fell flat for me, especially the Lincoln one. I thought that one was really lame.
As for Ankh and Runaway no thank you. I could not get to care about the main character in Ankh 1. I thought when playing the game he was the most unlikeable "hero" I had encountered. Then Runaway came along. It was supposed to be funny yeah, so is a head cold. The plot totally bad, the puzzles very lame. The main character, easily the worst of all time, surpassed Ankh he did. So I am not likely to play version 2.0 of either. Destination Treasure Island was surprising good but seemed rather short. Nancy Drew was ok but nothing special. A few have not been out long enough to check out yet. However, I especially anticipate playing Other, where can I get it? |
12-11-2007, 04:11 PM | #27 | |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
Quote:
|
|
12-14-2007, 03:01 PM | #28 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,595
|
I think I've just bought my adventure of 2007 - Silent Hill Origins. By no means a classic, or even as good as most other Silent Hills with it derivitive and mediocre story (so far), it still packs a punch in many way.
And if you can count Dreamfall as an adventure, surely this. |
12-14-2007, 06:50 PM | #29 |
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 63
|
Dreamfall won last year
__________________
My Love: Zoe Castillo & Lara Croft |
12-15-2007, 07:50 AM | #30 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,595
|
In which case, everyone vote Origins!
I've gotten further on it now. It's definitely picking up. |
12-17-2007, 04:56 PM | #31 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 32
|
Either Sam and Max or Phoenix Wright.
|
12-19-2007, 06:53 AM | #32 |
Banned User
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 302
|
Sam and max is a nice and funny game. I'd give it a 65%.
Pheonix Wright is unforgetable. I'd give it a 83% (If would have been higher if they put in more case). 8 cases would be so much better. |
12-19-2007, 11:39 AM | #33 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
|
I have developed an addiction playing all episodes of Sam&Max Season 1. At least five times everyone. That's why i've voted for it.
i did not like Culpa innata from the first sight because of ugly heroine (Phoenix). Sinking island is maybe a nice game but it is protected by starforce. My first impressions from Jack keane were very positive but as the narrative lead further to a love story with the elements of the selfcontradiction, it became hard to enjoy it anymore. Plus for some reason that poor animation graphics was actually slow on 128mb videocard. Runaway is also very successfull project, a lot of humor and interesting. Especially I liked that stupid soldier's voice, it's so much like an authentic american soldier's! Maybe I will play it again. Reprobates had at the beginning an interesting plot. It put me to think if there is possible to create a game about afterlife and which values will be then pursued within? sadly, this and numerous glitches disappointed me further. |
12-19-2007, 01:24 PM | #34 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 328
|
I've only played two on that list: Culpa Innata and Sam and Max Season 1 (although technically the first episode was released in 2006.) Number 1 is Sam and Max and number 2 Culpa Innata. Other than those two, most of the other adventure game releases this year were rather underwhelming. However, I'm very excited for what 2008 will bring.
__________________
"From now on we're gonna soar like eagles...eagles on POGO STICKS!!!"-Glottis Currently Playing: Gabriel Knight: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned. |
12-19-2007, 02:25 PM | #35 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,595
|
|
12-19-2007, 02:38 PM | #36 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 3,139
|
Yes, you are, but the majority (and the complete season bundle release) was 2007.
__________________
Now Playing: Catherine, Sword and Sworcery:EP Recently Completed: The Witcher |
12-23-2007, 12:58 AM | #37 |
The Reggienator
|
I think Sam&Max will propably win or at least should win.
__________________
"The old standby, that never got old in the first place. We come back to them weekly, nightly, for hours at a time--and they always deliver. They are pure, timeless, and often taken for granted." - Nick Breckon - Shacknews My gamesale list *updated 26.8.2007* Hey, dear people please buy my games, I need money to conquer Europe! Or do something similar. |
12-23-2007, 04:34 AM | #38 |
Red Bicycle Brake Unit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 177
|
It will and it'll be well-deserved. Besides it being the funniest game I've played in years and having a cartoony style you may or may not be a fan of, it also has great voice acting, amazing music, and very good use of 3d. It sets standards others should aspire to, imho.
__________________
"The golden age of mathematics - that was not the age of Euclid, it is ours." -Cassius Jackson Keyser |
12-23-2007, 10:54 PM | #39 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 948
|
I haven't played most of the ones on the list (only played 4 of them) and of the ones I have played, I wouldn't say they were the best of the year. So I voted for Other, since the best one I played isn't listed.
|
12-24-2007, 02:33 AM | #40 |
Senior *female* member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 3,706
|
|
|