View Poll Results: Which Adventure you like to replay most ? | |||
Broken Sword Shadows of the Templar | 14 | 9.09% | |
Blade Runner | 4 | 2.60% | |
Dreamfall | 3 | 1.95% | |
DOTT | 16 | 10.39% | |
Fahrenheit | 3 | 1.95% | |
Gabriel Knight Trilogy | 18 | 11.69% | |
Grim Fandango | 15 | 9.74% | |
Curse of Monkey Island | 20 | 12.99% | |
Last Express | 3 | 1.95% | |
Myst series | 10 | 6.49% | |
Syberia | 5 | 3.25% | |
Tex Murphy series | 3 | 1.95% | |
The Longest Journey | 14 | 9.09% | |
Zork series | 0 | 0% | |
Other | 26 | 16.88% | |
Voters: 154. You may not vote on this poll |
|
LinkBack | Thread Tools |
09-22-2007, 08:23 AM | #21 |
The Greater
|
Curse of Monkey Island, as it is undoubtably a game that rides on the whole experience, rather than a story that ruins the game for future replays. With a lot of games, it isn't fun when you know who the bad guy is or how the game ends, but CMI completely avoided that with pure entertainment.
That said, I haven't played any other game on that list.
__________________
Success is going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm. -Cliff Bleszinski |
09-22-2007, 08:37 AM | #22 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
I remember a walkthrough writer who replay GK3 some 25 times!(a world record maybe)for attain perfect score.Pity there was no award at the end,
no matter how may points you collect. |
09-22-2007, 01:38 PM | #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 775
|
Outside of Gabriel Knight, your poll is surprisingly devoid of Sierra games.
|
09-22-2007, 01:50 PM | #24 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 22
|
Wow, I thought there'd be more for Bladerunner. I could play that game over and over... just something about it that I really freakin' enjoy.
|
09-23-2007, 07:07 AM | #25 |
Adventure Game Elitist
|
I voted for Gabriel Knight (1 & 3) as the only games on the list I've completed twice.
As Collector pointed out, I find the lack of Sierra games disturbing. The Quest for Glory's have been the games I've most replayed, 4 or 5 times each save for QfG5 which I've only finished twice. Then there's LSL 1, 3 & 6, SQ 5 and PQ 1 & 2. Outside of Sierra, Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis and Sherlock Holmes: The Case of the Serrated Scalpel are the only ones I can think of off the top of my head.
__________________
Currently Playing: Heroes of Might and Magic III: Armageddon's Blade Currently Reading: Guards! Guards! "El tiempo me enseñó que la miseria es culpa de los hombres miserables; que la justicia tarda y nunca llega pero es la pesadilla del culpable." - Lo Que El Tiempo Me Enseñó |
09-24-2007, 07:44 PM | #26 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 155
|
The aura of Broken Sword 1 draws me back. I also have replayed Monkey Island 1-3 at least 8 times each. Kings Quest 6 has beaten me up at least 6 times too. I have only finished it only 3 times while the other 3 were derailed by dead ends. Part of the challenge in replaying any of those old KQ games is to get through it without hitting a dead end and not using a walk through. But..... losing that game is a bitch.
__________________
Currently playing: Tales of Monkey island, So Blonde and Age of Conan. Last edited by GhostPirateLechuck; 09-24-2007 at 07:50 PM. |
09-24-2007, 10:59 PM | #27 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 775
|
KQ6 and QfG4 are the two that I have played the most.
|
09-25-2007, 01:05 PM | #28 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
|
Besides MI1&2, which are an all time favorite (I must have played them a dozen times since I'm 8, so about one time a year), I'd say Toonstruck. The french voices are a delight and the game is funnier each time I play it.
|
09-28-2007, 07:22 AM | #29 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
|
Definitely GK trilogy Of the games listed. In the end it is probably a split decision time wise between Quest for Glory and Gabriel Knight. I can't wait to play the VGA remake of QFG2 when it's finished.
|
09-28-2007, 09:30 AM | #30 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 51
|
Black Mirror - about 5 times
Nibiru - about 3 times
__________________
---------------------------------- William R Fisher III http://www.lasthalfofdarkness.com Last Half of Darkness: Tomb Of Zojir |
09-28-2007, 10:13 AM | #31 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
|
I voted for Curse of Monkey Island, but I usually play the first three MI games one-after-another (sometimes including MI4). I usually follow that up with Sam and Max Hit the Road (surprised that wasn't on the list), then DOTT. There's just something about the first act of Secret of Monkey Island that kept me coming back to the old LucasArts games when I had drifted away from the adventure genre.
|
09-30-2007, 02:33 AM | #32 |
Caffein Queen
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Land of Hamlet
Posts: 712
|
I voted for Broken Sword, but I have played GK series several times too.
I have to say though, that the Leisure Suit Larry series is the game I have played over and over and over, more times than I care to remember, lol. Indiana Jones was my favorite game back then though. If I remember it right, I went through it maybe 8 times.
__________________
"You cannot escape your past, but you can make your future" - Diana Melkumova Now Playing: World Of Warcraft (US) Recently Finished: Too many Casual games Waiting for: Lost Horizon + Gray Matter |
09-30-2007, 02:48 AM | #33 |
Sinister noir hoodlum
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: London
Posts: 13
|
I voted for Curse of Monkey Island. The whole game is brilliant, but the act where you visit Blood Island is for me the most perfect marriage of music, art and atmosphere that I've ever seen in a game. I don't think I'll ever grow tired of Goodsoup's tales, and I often just hang about outside the hotel taking in the beautiful twilight mood. I think I've played the game through about 10 times now.
Also, hi there everyone, I just joined. |
09-30-2007, 07:45 AM | #34 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
Welcome to AG Gorecki and misslilo! Glad you could both join us.
|
09-30-2007, 10:20 AM | #35 |
Caffein Queen
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Land of Hamlet
Posts: 712
|
Thanks, glad to be here
__________________
"You cannot escape your past, but you can make your future" - Diana Melkumova Now Playing: World Of Warcraft (US) Recently Finished: Too many Casual games Waiting for: Lost Horizon + Gray Matter |
09-30-2007, 09:04 PM | #36 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Estonia
Posts: 445
|
You guys made me replay Syberia...
__________________
Now Playing: Secret Files 2 Next: RunAway 2, Still Life 2 Just Completed:: Sanitarium |
09-30-2007, 09:41 PM | #37 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
I haven't played either of these a lot, but they're always worth a replay:
Samorost (free game! - and yes, I know it's not the 18th. ) Samorost 2 (worth every penny) |
10-01-2007, 05:37 AM | #38 |
Caffein Queen
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Land of Hamlet
Posts: 712
|
Hey, I've played the Samorost games too
Loved them!
__________________
"You cannot escape your past, but you can make your future" - Diana Melkumova Now Playing: World Of Warcraft (US) Recently Finished: Too many Casual games Waiting for: Lost Horizon + Gray Matter |
10-01-2007, 05:58 AM | #39 |
Senior Member
|
I tried with Fate of Atlantis, but it's pointless...
Replaying a game is pure escapism. :p |
10-01-2007, 01:51 PM | #40 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 132
|
Two games that I have played numerous times are The Beast Within and The Last Express. Both in my all time top 5 favorites.
|
|