07-06-2004, 07:44 AM | #41 |
self-distracted
|
1.The Pandora Directive
2.Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers 3.Grim Fandango 4.Monkey Island Trilogy (can't pick one of them..and believe me I tried) 5.Discworld: Noir 6.Day of the Tentacle 7.Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 8.Toonstruck 9.The Dig 10.Loom tied with Beneath A Steel Sky Honorable mentions: In Memoriam/Missing, Faust:Seven Games of the Soul, Syberia, Black Dahlia, Manhunter 1&2, Tex Murphy:Overseer
__________________
"Imagination is more important than knowledge" -Albert Einstein- Proud supporter of Tex Murphy - Project Fedora |
07-06-2004, 09:22 AM | #42 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
|
Quote:
Btw, i remind you you can send top-10s also in [email protected], since my thread is merged. |
|
07-06-2004, 01:00 PM | #43 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
|
The poll so far
The Poll So Far: Now that all the top-20 games have two digit score, these are the results until now:
1. Grim Fandango 2. The Secret Of Monkey Island 3. The Curse Of Monkey Island 4. The Longest Journey 5. Monkey Island 2: Le Chuck's Revenge 6. Full Throttle -. Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within 8. Gabriel Knight: Sins Of The Fathers -. Indiana Jones And The Fate Of Atlantis 10. Day Of The Tentacle -. Broken Sword: The Shadow Of The Templars -. Sam & Max Hit The Road -. Gabriel Knight 3: Blood Of The Sacred, Blood Of The Damned 14. Syberia 15. Riven -. Tex Murphy: Pandora Directive 17. Blade Runner 18. Zork: Nemesis 19. Larry VII: Love For Sale -. Obsidian Keep Voting |
07-06-2004, 01:49 PM | #44 |
Headbanger
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The North
Posts: 2,233
|
This is really, really hard for me. Only the first five games are really more or less carved in stone.
1. Sanitarium Best game ever in every category and in every sense. It is not only exceptionally great in all aspects (story, graphics, characters, atmosphere, puzzles, controls) it ties it all together in a way that makes it a true masterpiece. 2. Monkey Island 2 You have complete freedom to do what you want in this game and the atmosphere is stunning (music/graphics are superb). 3. Indiana Jones and the fate of Atlantis The story and the way you get to explore it is excellent, not to mention that you can play through it in four different ways and you have many different endings. 4. The Longest Journey The story and the character development in this game is breathtaking 5. Curse of Monkey Island This games music together with the detailed and characteristic graphics sets the deepest atmosphere I have ever experienced in a game. 6. Full Throttle This game is what made me start to play adventure games. Nostalgia to the max. 7. The Dig Best music and sound effects I have ever heard in a game. 8. Broken Sword 2 Best game in the series if you ask me. 9. Beneath A Steel Sky Great story and graphics. 10. Gabriel Knight 3 One of the best series of puzzles can be found in this game (I'm ashamed and I really regret that I haven't played the other two games in the series).
__________________
NP: Botanicula, Catherine, Dear Esther, Okami |
07-07-2004, 12:43 AM | #45 | |
pain is love
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,348
|
Quote:
__________________
A woman drove me to drink and I didn't even have the decency to thank her. - W.C. Fields There are more old drunks then old doctors. - Willie Nelson by_100ja
|
|
07-07-2004, 09:38 AM | #46 |
No justice. Only me.
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hanover, NH
Posts: 1,370
|
Is that a weighted score? Like, 10 points for a #1 placing, 9 for #2 and so down the line?
Or is it just one point for every time a game is mentioned?
__________________
Fabricati Diem, Pvnc Currently playing: Shadow of the Colossus, Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, Guitar Hero |
07-07-2004, 10:16 AM | #47 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
|
Quote:
|
|
07-07-2004, 11:06 AM | #48 |
Biomechanoid
|
My top 10 adventure games in no particular order. Depends on my mood
- Gabriel Knight : Sins of the Fathers Most amazing adventure game ever and Sierra's best! Ok this game is and will always be my number 1 game! - Toonstruck Love the characters and voice-overs! Underrated adventure game. Deserved a sequel! - Broken Sword : The Shadow of the Templars Bought this game together with Toonstruck. Took me a couple of days to figure out which game to play first Watched both intro's, played both games for a little while and came up with the idea to play BS in the midday and Toonstruck in the evening - Dreamweb A lot of people complained about the voice-over of Ryan. Personally I think the voice is perfect for Ryan! That guy is so depressed and needs a depressing and boring voice! Amazing music and totally cool game. Spoiler: - King's Quest VI - Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow Best KQ game and the second best Sierra game. I skipped a few classes to complete this game - The Pandora Directive Before this game was released UAKM was one of my top 3 adventure games. Access Software really knew what they were doing. They kept the same interface and most of the characters. Upgraded the FMV and the graphics a bit, threw in a new story and added a couple of different paths and endings. One of the best adventure games ever. Definitely one of the most original! - The Curse of Monkey Island Best Lucas Arts adventure game ever! Amazing voice-overs, amazing puzzles and still one of the most beautiful adventure games! Murray should star in his own adventure game! I laughed my ass of with this game - Sanitarium Amazing story and amazing game setting! Mildly irritating interface but this is game is a classic! Spoiler: - Quest for Glory IV - Shadows of Darkness I am a big fan of QfG. Especially because you can import your character into the next game. I received QFG4 and GK1 as christmas gifts! Christmas never was the same Never have I gotten better games than those for Christmas... - The Longest Journey I had to import this game because in The Netherlands they only released a dutch version of the game with grmbl Dutch voice-overs. I hate Dutch voice-overs!!! Man did you ever hear english cartoons dubbed in Dutch? Man Spongebob sounds like a !@#!#$ in dutch! Game that just didn't make it: Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail Funniest adventure game ever! Period! I had to burn the boxers I wore when playing that game
__________________
The box said 'Requires Windows 95 or better'. So I installed LINUX. Last edited by Bobske; 07-07-2004 at 11:16 AM. |
07-08-2004, 10:42 AM | #49 |
A good place to hide
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 63
|
top 10 or so
1. Bards Tale - atari st
2. Dungeon Master 2 - atari st 3. Grim fandango - pc 4. Future wars - amiga 5. This is really hard work... will top 4 do please? |
07-08-2004, 01:12 PM | #50 |
Escaped Monkey Island
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 355
|
1)CMI
2)Grim Fandango 3)DOTT 4)Syberia 5)TLJ
__________________
"I just locked an open door... strange, yet symbolically compelling." - Manny Calavera |
07-08-2004, 09:16 PM | #51 |
Dr Uberman
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 298
|
Here is my 2nd draft:
1. DOTT - Nothing will ever dislodge this game from top spot. A masterpiece which I must have finished a billion times over the past 13 years or so since it's release. 2. Space Quest Series - My favourite gaming series of all time. Rockin' theme song to boot. 3. Leisure Suit Larry's (except 7... what a pile of crap) - LSL 1 was the first adventure game I ever played on Amiga. I can thank Al Lowe for getting me hooked on adventures. 4. Indiana Jones and The Fate of Atlantis - Can you say replayability? Awesome puzzles too. And Indy. 5. Police Quest 1 - The more I think about it, the more I realise PQ1 is definately in my top 5 all time. 6. Monkey Island Series - What else needs to be said about this series? 7. Tex Murphy 3 and 4 - The only first person FMV games worth a damn IMO. 'Sorry Murph, can't help ya there.' - Beek Naritz Tied for 8th. Beneath a Steel Sky and Broken Sword 1 and 2 (haven't played 3) - Revolution at it's finest. 10. The Longest Journey - Best 'recent adventure' I've played. There. That's my attempt at numbering my top 10. Honourable mentions: King's Quest 5 Quest for Glory 1 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Grim Fandango Last edited by Burge; 07-13-2004 at 03:05 AM. |
07-08-2004, 09:29 PM | #52 | |
Dr Uberman
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 298
|
Quote:
|
|
07-09-2004, 12:58 AM | #53 |
Quo non ascendet?
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 223
|
1. Gabriel Knight 3 - Blood of the sacred, blood of the damned
2. Gabriel Knight - Sins of the fathers 3. King's Quest VI: Heir today, gone tomorrow 4. Kyrandia 3: Malcolm's revenge 5. Space Quest ]I[ 6. Gabriel Knight II - te beast within 7. The Dig 8. Quest for glory 4 9. King's Quest III - to heir is human 10. King's Quest II VGA
__________________
http://suzercatel.tk - For Dog Man Star lovers. |
07-09-2004, 01:16 AM | #54 |
long live the dragons
|
my top 10
1} simon the sorcerer 1 - frist game i played i really liked it the music the wit and jokes and the sure delight at the game. the pi** taking of other games nand books (lord of the rings) and the whole story really got me 2} broken sword 1 3} monkey island 4 - i havent really played the others that much 4} simon 2 5} broken sword 2 6} the gene machine 7} labringth of time 8} The elk moon murder 9}little big adventure 10} riven aged 16 and 9 months and 11 days lol
__________________
may the best thing you do tommorro be the worse thing you do today Marise-Chiko Last edited by pointandcliklover; 07-15-2004 at 11:33 AM. |
07-09-2004, 01:25 AM | #55 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 105
|
I can´t say I´ve finished them all but this is my list:
tOp 10´ies 1. Curse of Monkey Island 2. Beneath a Steel Sky 3. LeChuck´s Revenge 4. Sam´n´Max 5. Day of the Tentacle 6. Broken Sword 2 7. Grim Fandango 8. Indiana Jones and the fate of Atlantis 9. LSLarry 3 10. Police Quest 1 Kap=26 year old/young Last edited by Kaparen; 07-15-2004 at 05:40 AM. |
07-09-2004, 03:20 AM | #56 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
|
in no particular order
1 The Longest Journey 2 Kings Quest 3 Broken Sword 4 Clock Tower 5 Curse of monkey Island 6 Sam N Max 7 Day of the tentacle 8 Grim Fandango 9 DarkSeed 10 Collosal Caves * typical list i know, but they just kick A$$ -STill plenty of classics I've yet to play - Currently playing Indy- Fate of Atlantis |
07-09-2004, 04:03 AM | #57 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
|
WOW!!! A lot of Top-10s since last night (night for Greece of course )...
|
07-09-2004, 05:25 AM | #58 | |
No justice. Only me.
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hanover, NH
Posts: 1,370
|
Quote:
__________________
Fabricati Diem, Pvnc Currently playing: Shadow of the Colossus, Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, Guitar Hero |
|
07-09-2004, 08:34 AM | #59 | |
long live the dragons
|
Quote:
i havent played it in so long it sounds wierd but i didnt care for the name i cared for the content
__________________
may the best thing you do tommorro be the worse thing you do today Marise-Chiko |
|
07-10-2004, 09:39 AM | #60 |
Dr Uberman
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 298
|
How do people actually like Larry 7?
Its a buggy, poor graphical, shite puzzled, bad dialogued piece of poo. Every other game in the series is 1000% better than Larry 7. |
|