02-01-2005, 01:24 PM | #201 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
|
-Mine-
1. Syberia II 2. Syberia 3. Broken Sword, Sleeping Dragon 4. Runaway, a Road adventure Thats it I think... But: Think it may be also these games, when I get to play them.. : 5. Dreamfall 6. Legacy 7. Moment of Silence 8. Still Life 9. Atlantis Evolution 10. Fahrenheit |
02-01-2005, 01:46 PM | #202 |
Chocolate addict
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Warm and sunny
Posts: 74
|
My tastes are so traditional.
1. Riven 2. Obsidian 3. Timelapse 4. Myst 5. Amerzone 6. Aura 7. Syberia 8. SPQR 7. Journeyman Project III 8. Starship Titanic 9. Schizm II 10. (reserved for one of the following as yet unplayed from my shelf) GK 1 & 2, BS 1,2,3, Grim Fandango, Atlantis 1 & 2, Black Mirror, Black Dahlia, DarkFall, Quiet Weekend in Capri, Salambo(half finished), Riddle of the Sphinx, Omega Stone, Nancy Drew, Physicus, Bioscopia, Chemicus, Sanitarium, Titan, Rhem, and a few others I've been told are not much chop.... In fact, it's obvious to me that I really don't have time to sit here chatting - I should be playing games..... |
02-01-2005, 02:10 PM | #203 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
1) The Secret of Monkey Island
2) Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 3) Maniac Mansion 2: Day of the Tentacle 4) King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow 5) The Curce of Monkey Island 6) Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 7) Grim Fandango 8) Sam and Max: Hit the Road 9) Loom 10) Space Quest I: The Sarien Encounter |
02-03-2005, 11:07 AM | #204 |
Commander of chest
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 156
|
my top 11
Without a doubt
1) Monkey Island 1,2 (AMIGA) & 3 2) Grim Fandango 3) Day of The Tentacle 4) Gabriel Knight series (1,2,3) 5) Riven 6) Zork Nemesis 7) Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 8) Under A killing Moon & the Pandora Directive 9) Zack Mc Kracken and the Alien Mindbender 10) Sam&Max hit the road 11) Discworld II-Missing Presumed?! (and the first one with the dragon too )
__________________
"If you put butter and salt on it, it tastes like salty butter." |
02-03-2005, 12:24 PM | #205 |
Magic Wand Waver
|
My top ten:
1. Obsidian - without a doubt the most original game ever! 2. Faust or 7 Games of the Soul 3. Timelapse 4. Sanitarium 5. TLJ 6. Syberia 7. Syberia 2 8. Riven 9. Alida 10. Myst FGM
__________________
Nothing can bring you peace but yourself. Ralph Waldo Emerson |
02-03-2005, 12:39 PM | #206 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,117
|
Something like this...
1) Grim Fandango 2) Monkey Island series (1-3-2-4) 3) Gabriel Knight series (2-3-1) 4) The Last Express 5) Riven 6) The Longest Journey 7) Sanitarium 8) Blade Runner 9) Full Throttle 10) Zork: Grand Inquisitor |
02-03-2005, 12:47 PM | #207 |
Banned User
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New Paltz...for now...
Posts: 6,177
|
No particular order:
Monkey Island 3 Monkey Island 4 Zork: Nemesis Broken Sword 1 Broken Sword 2 Broken Sword 3 Gabriel Knight 3 Shivers 1 Amber: Journies Beyond The Longest Journey |
02-03-2005, 01:15 PM | #208 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 339
|
Off the top of my head:
Mysts I - IV (as played back-to-back as a single gaming experience) Gabriel Knight III Amber: Journey's Beyond Syberias I + II (As far as I am concerned, these are one game) Amerzone Post Mortem Journeyman Project III Black Dahlia Riddle of the Sphynx Draculas I + II (Resurrection + Final Sanctuary, as above, these are one game. Antoinetta |
02-06-2005, 07:43 PM | #209 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
|
Top Ten
my TOP TEN, up till now:
1. Longest Journey 2. Grim Fandango 3. Zork Nemesis 4. Zork the Inquisitor 5. MystIII Exile 6. Syberia 7. Circle of Blood 8. Darkfall:the Journal 9. Amber 10. 7th Guest yeah hoo! |
02-06-2005, 09:58 PM | #210 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
Quote:
__________________
Glad to have my old username back. GhostPirateLechuck no longer. |
|
02-08-2005, 10:51 PM | #211 | |
Utter Airhead
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 6
|
Quote:
|
|
02-12-2005, 07:52 PM | #212 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 25
|
1. Phantasmagoria
2.Gabriel Knight 3 3. Gabriel Knight 2 4. Phantasmagoria , a puzzle of flesh 5. 11 th hour 6. Nancy Drew, message in a haunted mansion 7.Broken sword 1 8.Broken sword 2 9.ripper 10.the seventh guest |
02-13-2005, 02:29 AM | #213 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Posts: 1,541
|
Quote:
__________________
Glad to have my old username back. GhostPirateLechuck no longer. |
|
02-13-2005, 03:41 AM | #214 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 25
|
Quote:
That's so true, I you any suggestions about adventure games like the one above please please please tell. |
|
02-13-2005, 08:09 AM | #215 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
|
My list:
1. Riven, 2. Exile 3. Revelation (Myst IV) 4. URU 5. Myst/Real Myst 6. The Neverhood 7. Grim Fandango 8. Zork Grand Inquisitor 9. Azreal's Tear 10. Morpheus I like Celtica also, I guess it would be number 11. Last edited by Sleepy; 02-13-2005 at 08:14 AM. |
07-03-2005, 02:05 AM | #216 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Far be it from me to revive the most tired thread on the forums, but seeing my list that I posted really pains me.
10) Space Quest: The Sarien Encounter 9) King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow 8) Laura Bow II: The Dagger of Amon Ra 7) Grim Fandango 6) Sam & Max Hit the Road 5) Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 4) Quest For Glory: So You Want to be a Hero 3) The Curse of Monkey Island 2) Monkey Island II: LeChuck's Revenge 1) The Secret of Monkey Island |
07-20-2005, 11:10 AM | #217 |
Shady AGP
|
My Top 10 -
10. Kings Quest 5 9. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8. Black Mirror 7. Full Throttle 6. Indiana Jones and Fate of Atlantis 5. Kings Quest 6 4. Kyranda: Book 2 - Hand of Fate 3. Monkey Island 2 - Revenge of Lechuck 2. Longest Journey 1. Grim Fandango I wish I didn't have to stop at 1... lol There are like ugh 20 more at least I love and play and replay. Laura Bow, Kyrandia Book 1 and 3, all the Space Quests, the rest of the Kings Quests, the Quest for Glories, Hugo's, heck I even play the Fan Films and I don't see too many people mention Zak McKracken I have the original box, newspaper, book, cassette. hah I've been working with 3d max for years and have actually done a lot of design on environments and game backgrounds, created quite a few characters (done the 3d shader files for their movement), and created a few screens of adventure games using AGS, etc. I'm an addict. *sigh I got 15 pictures frames hanging up on my living room wall from Adventure Games... Grim, Sophia, Ben, Alexander... none of my family though. hmm Priorities are screwed up |
07-20-2005, 11:21 AM | #218 | |
with extra cheese!
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 334
|
Quote:
I take it you're new here? Welcome. Your priorities are awesome.
__________________
and all the signs that should show me what's right and what's wrong have been knocked down, shaken and smothered by previous lovers and non-descript others like me, who don't know what it's for, all I know is that I want more. |
|
07-20-2005, 11:26 AM | #219 | |
Shady AGP
|
Quote:
I bought a complete collection of games for my sister who is just as into these games as I am. It had Grim, the Dig, All the Monkey Islands, both Indiana Jones, Sam and Max, DOTT, LOOM, Zak McKracken, All the Kings Quests, all the Space Quests, Camelot, and Conquest of Longbow. All the games were still in box, all manuals, etc. I got it for a great deal. Now she's living back with my mom and they're all boxed up in the basement. I may offer her some money so I can get those sets back cuz I hate seeing them not being displayed. THEY BELONG IN A MUSEUM! |
|
07-20-2005, 11:38 AM | #220 |
with extra cheese!
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 334
|
Yeah... the museum of my bedroom Where'd you get such a great collection anyway?
And how many Hugo games were there? I seem to remember playing three of them... The elephant in the third gave me nightmares
__________________
and all the signs that should show me what's right and what's wrong have been knocked down, shaken and smothered by previous lovers and non-descript others like me, who don't know what it's for, all I know is that I want more. |