03-09-2007, 08:06 AM | #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
|
New Adventure Gamer Recommendations
Good day, all. I have been playing PC games for years, but pretty much always stuck to FPS. Recently, however, I began playing adventure titles. I am now hooked. The problem is that it is difficult to find recommendations. There seem to be many games not covered by the larger gaming sites. I am looking for top ten type lists from people. I have been lurking for a while and folks here seem pretty helpful, so I figure I would seek some recommendations.
So far I have played realMyst, URU: CC, Call of Cthulu: Dark Corners of the Earth, Nibiru, and Secret Files: Tunguska. I especially enjoyed Nibiru, Secret Files, and Cthulu, though it was a bit action-y. I have ordered Syberia, Myst V, and Longest Journey. I realize that these are all mainstream titles, but I am just getting into this stuff. Any help would be appreciated. If this has been covered elsewhere, please let me know. I searched the forum and came up with squat. Thanks. |
03-09-2007, 08:12 AM | #2 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
Welcome to Adventure Gamers aitsu!
I did find one thread about people's personal top tens (sometimes if the words in the search are too short, it may not come up with anything): http://forums.adventuregamers.com/sh...dventure+games I'm sure others will come in with recommendations as well. Are there any kinds of stories that you especially enjoy? Also, if any title interests you, you can read the reviews here. |
03-09-2007, 08:15 AM | #3 |
Senior Member
|
Try: Bladerunner, the Broken Sword series, the Monkey Island series, Sam and Max, Full Throttle, Grim Fandango. You might want to look up a review from Fahrenheit/Indigo Prophecy.
I probably forgot some but this should provide some nice games to get started Edit: you might also want to look at this article http://www.adventuregamers.com/article/id,186
__________________
Yeah I'm hung like planet pluto hard to see with the naked eye But if I crashed into uranus I would stick it where the sun don't shine Cause I'm kind of like Han Solo always stroking my own Wookie I'm the root of all that's evil yeah but you can call me Cookie Last edited by I Love Cookiemonster; 03-09-2007 at 08:20 AM. Reason: forgot something :) |
03-09-2007, 08:32 AM | #4 | |
Broken Sword geek :P
|
Quote:
i also recomend still life and the longest journey.
__________________
Playing: Runaway 2 (LOOOOVING IT) Personal Hype-o-meter: "Reprobates", "Overclocked" Broken sword zone. news articles and info about the saga including broken sword 4 of course. http://www.bszone.tk/ (thx from all the staff) any adventure gamer who wants to chat. feel free to msn me |
|
03-09-2007, 08:40 AM | #5 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
|
Wow. You folks are extremely responsive. Thanks for that link, Melanie. Very useful. As for stories, I suppose that I am drawn toward historical conspiracy type stuff, e.g. Secret Files: Tunguksa and Nibiru, and generally not into straight-up fantasy. However, I don't care as much about the subject matter as the quality of the tale told.
Thanks Cookie. Few more in the cue now. |
03-09-2007, 08:42 AM | #6 | |
Broken Sword geek :P
|
Quote:
__________________
Playing: Runaway 2 (LOOOOVING IT) Personal Hype-o-meter: "Reprobates", "Overclocked" Broken sword zone. news articles and info about the saga including broken sword 4 of course. http://www.bszone.tk/ (thx from all the staff) any adventure gamer who wants to chat. feel free to msn me Last edited by mariusmal; 03-09-2007 at 08:50 AM. |
|
03-09-2007, 08:52 AM | #7 |
Elegantly copy+pasted
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,773
|
Try Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive. It's a conspiracy classic. Also Fahrenheit (aka Indigo Prophecy), if you can handle some high-reflex gameplay.
A lot depends on how far back you're willing to go. Some of the best games were made back in the early nineties, so if you can appreciate low-resolution graphics you have a lot to choose from.
__________________
Please excuse me. I've got to see a man about a dog. |
03-09-2007, 08:52 AM | #8 | |
Dreamfall Soon!
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 196
|
Quote:
In my opinion, all adventure players should play the Broken Sword series (there are four of them...the first one is so excellent) and the Gabriel Knight Series (there are three of them). As someone else mentioned, I think you'll enjoy Still Life as well. |
|
03-09-2007, 09:25 AM | #9 | |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Quote:
Here's the trailer: http://presto.tommyyune.com/presto/j...3/trailer.html and here's an review: http://www.mrbillsadventureland.com/...urneyman3R.htm both of those can probably explain the game better than I can |
|
03-09-2007, 10:52 AM | #11 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
__________________
Yeah I'm hung like planet pluto hard to see with the naked eye But if I crashed into uranus I would stick it where the sun don't shine Cause I'm kind of like Han Solo always stroking my own Wookie I'm the root of all that's evil yeah but you can call me Cookie |
|
03-09-2007, 12:16 PM | #12 |
Broken Sword geek :P
|
i said that also
__________________
Playing: Runaway 2 (LOOOOVING IT) Personal Hype-o-meter: "Reprobates", "Overclocked" Broken sword zone. news articles and info about the saga including broken sword 4 of course. http://www.bszone.tk/ (thx from all the staff) any adventure gamer who wants to chat. feel free to msn me |
03-09-2007, 12:30 PM | #13 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 328
|
This is my personal top 5
1. Grim Fandango 2. The Longest Journey 3. Dreamfall 4. Curse of Monkey Island(third in the Monkey Island series, so you'll want to try the first two first) 5. Sanitarium
__________________
"From now on we're gonna soar like eagles...eagles on POGO STICKS!!!"-Glottis Currently Playing: Gabriel Knight: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned. |
03-09-2007, 01:00 PM | #14 |
Explode the Universe!
|
Here are my suggestions:
Myst IV Grim Fandango The Last Express Beneath A Steel Sky |
03-09-2007, 01:25 PM | #15 |
Super Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8,907
|
|
03-09-2007, 02:52 PM | #16 |
Senior Member
|
__________________
Yeah I'm hung like planet pluto hard to see with the naked eye But if I crashed into uranus I would stick it where the sun don't shine Cause I'm kind of like Han Solo always stroking my own Wookie I'm the root of all that's evil yeah but you can call me Cookie |
03-09-2007, 02:56 PM | #17 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
__________________
Yeah I'm hung like planet pluto hard to see with the naked eye But if I crashed into uranus I would stick it where the sun don't shine Cause I'm kind of like Han Solo always stroking my own Wookie I'm the root of all that's evil yeah but you can call me Cookie |
|
03-09-2007, 03:18 PM | #18 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 24
|
In no particular order:
1. Monkey Island series 2. Gabriel Knight series 3. The Longest Journey/Dreamfall 4. Day of the Tentacle 5. Grim Fandango (though I haven't finished it yet) |
03-09-2007, 04:17 PM | #19 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
|
Hi!
I am also new to to adventures games, used to play driving simulators and FPS before. First I played Dreamfall and liked it so much that I began to look for other adventure games. I just finished my second game: Runaway 2, it was also a good fun. I am planning The longest Journey, Runaway 1 and Grim Fandango now. I hear from a lot of people that there are a lot of old games that are very good, but somehow I wouldn't want to play with games made in the early 90s... It's hard enough to convince myself to try Grim Fandango from 1998 |
03-09-2007, 07:08 PM | #20 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 366
|
Quote:
To the person who started the thread, you might also want to try Riven. An unforgettable classic adventure that the later Myst games (good as they are) didn't quite capture IMO.
__________________
Life Is A Riddle Waiting To Be Solved Favorite Adventure Games: Riven, The Longest Journey 1, Syberia 1 & 2, Grim Fandango, Still Life 1, Broken Sword Series, Lost Crown Heavy Rain (Action/Adventure) |
|
|