So when the hell is this thing being compiled? I want to see what the best games ever according to a select handful of fanatic adventure gamers are. Come on, I can't wait any longer...
|
We need more people to contribute their list!
--Erwin |
HI :)
I have played (full game) Zork Nemesis Broken Sword 1 Broken Sword 2 Legend of Kyrandia: Hand of Fate Shivers 2 Myst Space Quest 6 Torin's Passage (due to a bug I didn't get to finish this game :whine:) King's Quest 6 King's Quest 7 Kings' Quest 8 I have played (demo, but plan to play full game one day) Monkey Island: Le Chuck's revenge Monkey Island 4: Barrow Hill Broken Sword 3 Broken Sword 4 Secret Files: Tunguska Keepsake Grim Fandango Eulemberg-experiment (or Martin Mystere) Secrets of da Vinci (currently I'm playing the demo in French :cool: ) Operation Wintersonne (winter's son) Shivah Remedy Time Stand Still Hope Springs Eternal If I were to choose the best of the one I've played so far, it would definitely be Shivers 2 and King's Quest 6 I think. And the best of the demos I have played so far would either be Syberia 1 or SF: Tunguska. EDIT: Full Game Shivers 2 + King's Quest 6 as # 1. Demo: Syberia + SF: Tunguska as # 1 aries323 |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
To those that haven't posted in this thread yet: Listing everything you've played is not a requirement, only encouraged. If all you want to say is "I like Grim Fandango better than Myst", "Myst pwns GF", "Simon 3d is better than Simon 1 and 2" or something like that, that's just as valid input as a list of 50 games. The later will influence the final results more, but your opinion will count just as much as everyone else's when it comes to comparing those two or three games you listed. |
aries323: Just to make sure I don't misunderstand you: Is this how your list would be?
1. Shivers 2 2. King's Quest 6 3. (shared place) Zork Nemesis Broken Sword 1 Broken Sword 2 Legend of Kyrandia: Hand of Fate Myst Space Quest 6 Torin's Passage King's Quest 7 Kings' Quest 8 |
Quote:
Wait a second, what was that stuff about Bioforge? How is one person's number 1 game higher than everyone else's? Is it because no one else has posted it to bring the ranking of their's down? Meaning, does this system find the medium number assigned to every game listed and rank them accordingly (a MI at number 4 and one at 6 balance out to a number 5 spot??)? I'm totally confused. Shouldn't the amount of times something has been listed contribute in some way to their rank? I feel like changing my post to put some silly game that no one else has played at the top just to screw things up. Why? I dunno, spite. |
Quote:
I'm just trying to understand this way of ranking/thinking. And I will post a list. Soon. Not tonight, perhaps tomorrow. |
Quote:
I just fund out that I misunderstood the OP. I thought we were to mention the best adventure game we have ever played. I will repost this list in a day or two ---- adding the numbers. Sorry guys :( aries323 |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Trumgottist, assuming optimistically there ever is enough data to tally the votes, there will most certainly be a lot of ties during the listmaking. Two types of ties, really: between pairs (ie. A wins with B by a margin of seven votes, and also C wins with D by a margin of seven votes), and - more problematic - within pairs (X>Y gets as much votes as Y>X). Have you already planned how would you deal with them?
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
* which is different from a top-10, -20, etc., where not listing a game can either mean that you liked it least than all those you listed, or that you haven't played it, which of course induces a strong bias towards games everybody has played, which is probably why all the top spots always end up going to Sierra/LucasArts games in that sort of polls; and that's one of the problems Trumgottist's method tries to address. |
I've been working on my list for a while now. This is as good as it gets. I'll probably change my mind on some detail the minute I've posted it, but nevermind.
Riven TLJ Grim Fandango URU Ages beyond Myst+The Path of the Shell Myst Revelation Still Life The Black Mirror Scratches Broken Sword TSotT Syberia2 The Dig Dreamfall Syberia Broken Sword TSM Broken Sword TSD Real Myst Myst End of Ages Myst Exile Aura The Curse of Moneky Island Full Throttle CSI Dark Motives Return to Mysterious Island |
Quote:
Quote:
My initial reaction to the XY thing is to let those rankings cancel each other out and disregard the XY pair. If doing that leaves too little data to compile a list than so be it. Then we get no list. |
Quote:
Of course, the algorithm could just pick the tied pairs in random order, but it's not very elegant, since it would mean different lists could be compiled from the same data. I'd prefer an objective criterion, even if a silly one. For example, the age difference. (The tied pairs where the difference between the release dates is the smallest have priority. I'd rationalize it this way: the comparisons between games more distant in time are less reliable, as nostalgia may unfairly sway the balance in favour of the older game, and technological advancements in favour of the newer one.) Quote:
Sorry for overanalyzing things. :D |
Quote:
And on the other end of things, if one person has played something that they felt was really horrible, shouldn't a game that several people felt was equally horrible place lower on the list since it is more universally considered to be rubbish? Maybe we should compile several lists from the ones posted here. That way we could at least get a feel for how these things compare (I know, I know "well, why don't you do it, Mr. Flyboy??" - I'll come up with an excuse later). |
This is where I admit my limited experience. Nobody makes the kind of game I want to play (so I am making my own!). So I tend to start games but not finish them.
Played, enjoyed, and finished: 1.Zak mcKracken - the closest thing to my ideal game. 2. Loom 3. MI1 4. MI2 5. Day of the Tentacle 6. Maniac Mansion 7. MI3 8. Zak 2 (freeware fan game: quite pleasant if you are a Zak fan, or if you start with low expectations) Played but not finished: 1. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (actually I enjoyed this, but was only stoped by the fight sequence in the castle. I am useless at fighting. I am told there is another way round, but by then I had move on to other things) 2. Pink Panther Passport to Peril 3. Five go something or other (rubbish but very cheap Famous Five adventure) 4. Discworld Noir 5. The Dig 6. Full Throttle 7. MI4 8. Sam and Max 9. Myst 10. Carmen Sandiego 11+ Five or ten others that I have forgotten |
Quote:
(On a side note, this would be a beautiful world if indeed only horrible movies were getting limited releases.) Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Good for you, it's about time.
|
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:52 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Design & Logo Copyright ©1998 - 2017, Adventure Gamers®.
All posts by users and Adventure Gamers staff members are property of their original author and don't necessarily represent the opinion or editorial stance of Adventure Gamers.