Adventure Games played 2008
Professor Layton and the Curious Villiage - Brilliant puzzle game wrapped round a cute Anime story.
Perry Rhodan - Loved it very much
Vampyre Story - Proving that you can make a decent game without dumbing it down to the level of 5 year olds. Loved it.
Sam and Max season 2 - Decent episodic games with great characters and NO challenge.
Culpa Innata - Very good game
Dreamfall - Replayed this year for fun
Scratches - It was awright.
Overclocked - It wasn't ok.
Strongbad - Telltales first big mistake. Annoying characters that you needed to be a fan of the original website to get anything out of this series.
Art of Murder - Very Very bland and ordinary.
Zork Nemesis - Played as part of a playthrough in AG.
Sherlock Holmes Awakened Remastered - Beta Tested then played through the game
So Blonde - It was ok, but the Blonde jokes wore thin easy and I din't much like the main character.
Barrow Hill - Finanlly got round to playing. It was low budget okness.
Broken Sword 2.5 - I really enjoyed this.
Nikopol - Great graphics and story let down by barking mad puzzles.
----Still playing
Lost Crown - So far so good apart from the crap animation of the main character causing me to LOL all the time.
Murder at the Abbey - Not that far into it.
Sanitarium - Won it in a comp. So replaying.
Top 5 adventure games of the year
1. Professor Layton and the Curious Villiage
2. Perry Rhodan
2. Vampyre Story
4. Culpa Innata
5. Sam and Max 2
__________________
I'm not insane, my mother had me tested!
|